No photo available. Represent Dave Monahan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,683 this week

Dave Monahan (III) (1918–2003)

Dave Monahan was born on March 3, 1918 in San Bernardino, California, USA. He was a writer and director, known for Tortoise Beats Hare (1941), Wabbit Twouble (1941) and Daffy Duck and the Dinosaur (1939). He was married to Dodie. He died on May 27, 2003 in Laguna Beach, California. See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dave Monahan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (44 credits)
 1949 Cat-Tastrophy (Short) (story)
 1949 Grape Nutty (Short) (story)
 1949 Coo-Coo Bird Dog (Short) (story)
 1948 Lo, the Poor Buffal (Short) (story)
 1948 The Rattled Rooster (Short) (writer)
 1948 Short Snorts on Sports (Short) (story)
 1948 Nothing But the Tooth (Short) (story)
 1948 Flora (Short) (story)
 1948 Topsy Turkey (Short) (story)
 1947 Catch as Cats Can (Short) (story)
 1947 Boston Beanie (Short) (story)
 1947 Mexican Joyride (Short) (story)
 1942 Lights Fantastic (Short) (story - as Sgt. Dave Monahan)
 1942 Saps in Chaps (Short) (as Sgt. Dave Monahan)
 1942 Conrad the Sailor (Short) (story)
 1942 Porky's Pastry Pirates (Short) (story)
 1941 Wabbit Twouble (Short) (story)
 1941 Rookie Revue (Short) (story)
 1941 The Bug Parade (Short)
 1941 All This and Rabbit Stew (Short) (story)
 1941 Aviation Vacation (Short)
 1941 The Wacky Worm (Short)
 1941 Porky's Preview (Short) (story)
 1941 Tortoise Beats Hare (Short) (story)
 1940 Shop Look & Listen (Short) (story)
 1940 Porky's Hired Hand (Short) (story)
 1940 Wacky Wildlife (Short) (story)
 1940 Holiday Highlights (Short) (story)
 1940 Ceiling Hero (Short)
 1940 Ghost Wanted (Short) (story)
 1940 A Gander at Mother Goose (Short) (story)
 1940 Sniffles Takes a Trip (Short) (story)
 1940 Mighty Hunters (Short) (story)
 1939 The Good Egg (Short) (writer)
 1939 Snowman's Land (Short) (story)
 1939 Old Glory (Short) (uncredited)
 1939 Believe It or Else (Short) (story)
 1939 Thugs with Dirty Mugs (Short) (writer)
 1939 Daffy Duck and the Dinosaur (Short) (story)
 1939 Robin Hood Makes Good (Short) (story)
 1938 Daffy Duck in Hollywood (Short) (story)
 1938 You're an Education (Short) (writer)
 1938 A-Lad-In Bagdad (Short) (story)
 1938 Katnip Kollege (Short) (story)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David Monahan | Sgt. Dave Monahan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Sue Larkin, founder of Reel Services Hawaii.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Dave Monahan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page