No photo available. Represent Léonide Moguy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 51,187 this week

Léonide Moguy (1899–1976)

Léonide Moguy was born on July 14, 1899 in St. Petersburg, Russia as Leonide Moguilevski. He was a director and writer, known for Tomorrow Is Too Late (1950), Prison sans barreaux (1938) and Bethsabée (1947). He was married to Daan. He died on April 21, 1976 in Paris, France. See full bio »


(age 76) in Paris, France

'Pacific Rim Uprising' Star Adria Arjona on Doing Her Own Stunts

Adria Arjona teaches "The IMDb Show" some choice words in Spanish and shares her favorite experience on the set of Pacific Rim Uprising.

Watch now

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
a list of 3760 people
created 11 months ago
list image
a list of 286 people
created 19 Jun 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Léonide Moguy's work have you seen?
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tomorrow Is Too Late
Prison sans barreaux
Bethsabée Director
Diary of a Bad Girl


Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 1947 Bethsabée
 1946 Whistle Stop (as Leonide Moguy)
 1944 Action in Arabia (as Leonide Moguy)
 1940 Two Women
 1938 Conflit
 1935 Baccara (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

L. Moguy | Leonide Moguy

Did You Know?


Russian-born newsreel producer, who later directed films in France, Italy and the US. His work influenced Quentin Tarantino, who named one of his characters (played by Dennis Christopher) in Django Unchained (2012) after him. See more »

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page