No photo available. Represent Haruo Mizuno? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 163,286 this week

Haruo Mizuno (I) (1931–2008)

Haruo Mizuno was born on July 19, 1931 in Okayama, Japan as Kazuo Mizuno. He was an actor and writer, known for Shiberia Chôtokkyû (1996), Shiberia Chôtokkyû 5 (2005) and Shiberia Chôtokkyû 6 1/2: haigo ni semaru satsujinsha (2005). He died on June 10, 2008 in Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in Tokyo, Japan

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Haruo Mizuno's work have you seen?

Known For

Shiberia Chôtokkyû
Shiberia Chôtokkyû Gen. Tomoyuki Yamashita
(1996)
Shiberia Chôtokkyû 5
Shiberia Chôtokkyû 5 General Yamashita
(2005)
Shiberia Chôtokkyû 3
Shiberia Chôtokkyû 3 General Yamashita
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (11 credits)
 2005 Shiberia Chôtokkyû 5
General Yamashita
 2003 Shiberia Chôtokkyû 3
General Yamashita
 2001 Tora no mon (TV Series)
 1997 Aguri (TV Series)
Cop
 1996 Shiberia Chôtokkyû
Gen. Tomoyuki Yamashita
 1995 Kaseifu ha mita! 14 (TV Movie)
Movie Critic
 1992 Rakuyô
Yamashita
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mike Mizuno
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Although he officially changed his name to Tomohiro Yamashita in his last days, his birth name is Kazuo Mizuno.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page