No photo available. Represent Jason Mizell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,560 this week

Jason Mizell (1965–2002)

Jason Mizell was born on January 21, 1965 in Queens, New York City, New York, USA as Jason William Mizell. He was married to Terri Corley. He died on October 30, 2002 in Queens. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

Related News

Run Dmc - The Musical
| The Hollywood News

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 87 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 22 Jan 2013
 
a list of 222 people
created 05 Mar 2013
 
a list of 92 people
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Mizell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (41 credits)
 2016 How to Be Single (writer: "Christmas In Hollis")
 2013-2015 Mike & Mike (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 24 December 2015 (2015) ... (writer: "Christmas in Hollis")
- Episode dated 23 December 2015 (2015) ... (writer: "Christmas in Hollis")
- Episode dated 19 December 2013 (2013) ... (writer: "Christmas in Hollis")
 2015 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mark Wahlberg/Bill Burr/Sheryl Crow (2015) ... (writer: "Christmas in Hollis" - uncredited)
 2015 Sounds of the 80s (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2015 Christmas Special with Kim Wilde (2015) ... (writer: "Christmas in Hollis")
 2015/II The Night Before (writer: "Christmas in Hollis")
 2015 Straight Outta Compton (writer: "Jam-Master Jay")
 2015 Lip Sync Battle (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Salt vs. Pepa (2015) ... (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2015 Dope (writer: "Slam" - as Jason William Mizell)
 2014 Born to Be Wild: The Golden Age of American Rock (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Welcome to the Jungle (2014) ... (writer: "King of Rock" - uncredited)
  Brooklyn Nine-Nine (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Christmas (2013) ... (performer: "Christmas in Hollis" - uncredited) / (writer: "Christmas in Hollis" - uncredited)
 2013 Turbo (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2013 The '80s: The Decade That Made Us (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Lift Off (2013) ... (writer: "Hollis Crew (Krush-Groove 2)" - uncredited)
 2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2012 Grand Finale (2012) ... (writer: "It's Tricky" - uncredited)
 2011/I Jack and Jill (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2010 Angel Camouflaged (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2010 Madonna: Sticky & Sweet Tour (Video documentary) (writer: "Into the Groove")
 2010/I The Bounty Hunter (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2007 Chuck (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chuck Versus the Crown Vic (2007) ... (writer: "Christmas in Hollis" - uncredited)
 2005 The Office (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Christmas Party (2005) ... (writer: "Christmas in Hollis")
 2005 The Longest Yard ("Oh")
 2004 Friday Night Lights (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2004 White Chicks (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2003 Malibu's Most Wanted (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2002 The Hot Chick (writer: "It's Tricky" - as Jason William Mizell)
 2001 How High (producer: "Slam" - as Jam Master Jay)
 2001 100 Greatest Number One Singles (TV Special documentary) (writer: "It's Like That")
 2000 Run-DMC: Together Forever - Greatest Hits 1983-2000 (Video) (writer: "Rock Box", "King of Rock", "Down With the King", "Pause", "Walk This Way")
 2000 Road Trip (writer: "It's Tricky")
 1999 Skate and Destroy (Video Game) (producer: "King of Rock")
 1999 Dogma (writer: "Run's House" - as J. Mizell)
 1998 Can't Hardly Wait (writer: "It's Tricky")
 1998 Half Baked (writer: "You Be Illin'" - as Jason Williams Mizell)
 1997 Chasing Amy (writer: "Run's House" (1988) - as J. Mizell)
 1994 ECW Hardcore Heaven 1994 (Video) (producer: "Slam" - uncredited)
 1993 Judgment Night (writer: "Me, Myself & My Microphone" - as Jason "JMJ" Mizell)
 1993 Strapped (TV Movie) (writer: "Pledge of Allegiance", "Nigga Bridges")
 1992 Laws of Gravity (writer: "Christmas in Hollis")
 1991 Livin' Large! (writer: "Love Me")
 1990 In Living Color (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Miss Black Person USA (1990) ... (writer: "Feel It" (changed for DVD release))
- Spike's Joint (1990) ... (writer: "Feel It" (removed from DVD release))
 1988 Die Hard (writer: "Christmas in Hollis")
 1987 Less Than Zero (lyrics: "Christmas In Hollis" - as J. Mizell) / (music: "Christmas In Hollis" - as J. Mizell)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (as Jam Master Jay) (released posthumously) for Dr. Pepper (2003 ) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Run D.M.C. | Run DMC | Jamaster J | Jam Master Jay | Jay | Jason 'Jam Master Jay' Mizell | Run-D.M.C. | Run-DMC

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played bass and drums in several garage bands prior to joining Run-D.M.C.; on all of their albums from Raising Hell on, he played keyboards, bass, and live drums in addition to his turntable work. See more »

Nickname:

Jam Master Jay

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Jason Mizell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page