No photo available. Represent Johnny Mize? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 397,331 this week

Johnny Mize (1913–1993)

Johnny Mize was born on January 7, 1913 in Demorest, Georgia, USA as John Robert Mize. He was married to Marjorie Pope. He died on June 2, 1993 in Demorest. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Demorest, Georgia, USA

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 5861 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Mize's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

1953 MLB All-Star Game
1953 MLB All-Star Game Himself - AL First Baseman
(1953)
1949 MLB All-Star Game
1949 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL First Baseman
(1949)
1952 World Series
1952 World Series Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman / Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
(1952)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 1987 New York Yankees (The Movie) (Documentary)
Himself
 1952-1957 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #11.5 (1957) ... Himself
- Episode #6.11 (1952) ... Himself
 1953 1953 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
- Game 6 (1953) ... Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
- Game 4 (1953) ... Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
- Game 3 (1953) ... Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
 1953 1953 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL First Baseman
 1952 1952 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman / Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
- Game 7 (1952) ... Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman
- Game 6 (1952) ... Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman
- Game 5 (1952) ... Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman
- Game 4 (1952) ... Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman
- Game 3 (1952) ... Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
 1951 1951 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman / Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
- Game 6 (1951) ... Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman
- Game 5 (1951) ... Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman
- Game 3 (1951) ... Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
- Game 1 (1951) ... Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
 1950 1950 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman
- Game 4 (1950) ... Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman
- Game 3 (1950) ... Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman
- Game 2 (1950) ... Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman
- Game 1 (1950) ... Himself - New York Yankees First Baseman
 1949 1949 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
- Game 3 (1949) ... Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
- Game 2 (1949) ... Himself - New York Yankees Pinch Hitter
 1949 1949 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL First Baseman
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2010-2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Pinch Hitters (2011) ... Himself
- MVP Snubs (2011) ... Himself
- Greatest First Baseman (2010) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details


Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The pitcher has to throw a strike sooner or later, so why not hit the pitch you want to hit and not the one he wants you to hit?

Trivia:

Cousin of Babe Ruth's wife, Claire. See more »

Nickname:

The Big Cat See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Johnny Mize on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page