No photo available. Represent Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 47,615 this week

Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic (1921–2005)

Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic was born in Belgrade, Yugoslavia, in 1921. He belongs to the first generation of post-WW2 directors, and began directing in 1946. His first film was a documentary about the National Army rally named Nove pobede (1946). After this feature, he made a series of shorts (Prve svetlosti (1949), Zemlja je cekala traktor (1951), ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9099 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 89 people
created 08 Aug 2014
 
a list of 78 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mars na Drinu
Mars na Drinu Director
(1964)
Uzicka Republika
Uzicka Republika Director
(1974)
Kapetan Lesi
Kapetan Lesi Director
(1960)
Brat doktora Homera
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Editor
Hide Hide Show Show Director (29 credits)
 1997 Slava i senke: Paja Jovanovic (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Timocka buna
 1982 Savamala
 1981 P.D.O. (Documentary short)
 1976 Uzicka Republika (TV Series)
 1967 Noz
 1964 Mars na Drinu
 1962 Obracun
 1960 Kapetan Lesi
 1958 Mis Ston
 1953 Pozari u gradu (Short)
 1952 Prizrenski motivi (Short documentary)
 1951 Zemlja je cekala traktor (Documentary short)
 1949 Prve svetlosti (Documentary short)
 1947 Pegavac je harao (Documentary short)
 1946 Nove pobede (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He and actor Petar Prlicko made 9 movies.

Nickname:

Zika - pronounced Zheeka

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Zivorad 'Zika' Mitrovic on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page