STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,697 this week

Margaret Mitchell (I) (1900–1949)


Margaret Mitchell was born on November 8, 1900 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA as Margaret Munnerlyn Mitchell. She is known for her work on Gone with the Wind (1939), E o Vento Levou (1956) and Luan shi yao ji (1956). She was married to John R. Marsh and Berrien Kinnard "Red" Upshaw. She died on August 16, 1949 in Atlanta. See full bio »

Died:

(age 48) in Atlanta, Georgia, USA

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: 'Lion' Star Dev Patel

Actor Dev Patel, known for his roles in Slumdog Millionaire and The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, has been nominated for an Oscar for his performance in the 2016 drama Lion. What other roles has he played over the years?

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 31 Mar 2011
 
a list of 458 people
created 25 Feb 2012
 
a list of 70 people
created 12 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 
list image
a list of 41 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margaret Mitchell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gone with the Wind
(1939)
E o Vento Levou
(1956)
Luan shi yao ji
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1964 Ocho estrellas en busca del amor (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1956 Luan shi yao ji (novel)
 1956 E o Vento Levou (TV Series) (novel "Gone with the Wind")
 1939 Gone with the Wind (story of the old south "Gone with the Wind")
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1994 Scarlett (TV Mini-Series) (character creator - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1994) ... (character creator)
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... (character creator)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... (character creator)
- Episode #1.1 (1994) ... (character creator)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2012 Margaret Mitchell: American Rebel (Documentary)
Herself
 2004 Unsere Besten (TV Series)
Herself
- Das große Lesen (2004) ... Herself
 1988 The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind (TV Movie documentary)
Herself - Author of 'Gone with the Wind'
 1969 Hollywood: The Selznick Years (TV Movie documentary)
Herself, (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(novel) "Gone With the Wind" (1936). Pulitzer Prize winner. (Also known as GWTW.) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

4' 11" (1.5 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on 'Gone with the Wind] I hope I never write another thing as long as I live. See more »

Trivia:

Ms. Mitchell steadfastly refused to help in the production of the movie of "Gone with the Wind". She told the producer David O. Selznick that he had bought the novel. It was there to do with as he pleased in filming it. Mitchell did send her friend, Susan Myrick, to Mr. Selznick as a technical advisor for the film. After that, Mr. Selznick left Mitchell alone. See more »

Nickname:

Peggy

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page