No photo available. Represent Dodson Mitchell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,524 this week

Dodson Mitchell (1868–1939)

Dodson Mitchell was born on January 23, 1868 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA as Dodson Lomax Mitchell. He was an actor and writer, known for Are You a Mason? (1915), Toys of Fate (1918) and Deadline at Eleven (1920). He died on June 2, 1939 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dodson Mitchell's work have you seen?

Known For

Are You a Mason?
Are You a Mason? Detective Ketchum
(1915)
Toys of Fate
Toys of Fate Bruce Griswold
(1918)
Deadline at Eleven
(1920)
Fifty-Fifty
Fifty-Fifty Detective
(1916)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1926 The Little Giant
Mr. Enfield
 1920 Nothing But Lies
Detective
 1920 Deadline at Eleven
Merrill
 1918 Toys of Fate
Bruce Griswold
 1916/I Fifty-Fifty
Detective
 1915 Are You a Mason?
Detective Ketchum
 1914 The Conspiracy
Bill Flynn
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1930 Road to Paradise (play "Cornered")
 1924 Cornered (play)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Henry Duncan") in "Her Supporting Cast" on Broadway. Comedy. Written by Harold Sherman. Directed by Russell G. Medcraft. Biltmore Theatre: 4 May 1931-Jun 1931 (closing date unknown/32 performances). Cast: Jack Hartley (as "Jeff Reekie"), Otto Hulett (as "Gregory Lloyd"), Mildred McCoy (as "Eleanor Curtis"). ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dobson Mitchell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Went on stage at the age of seventeen in a play starring his aunt, Maggie Mitchell.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page