No photo available. Represent Carolyn Mitchell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,624 this week

Carolyn Mitchell (I) (1937–1966)

Carolyn Mitchell was born Barabara Ann Thomason on January 25, 1937 in Phoenix, Arizona, to Don and Helen Thomason. While attending Emerson Elementary School in Phoenix, she became known as the prettiest girl in Phoenix. Her family moved to Inglewood, California in 1951, a part of Los Angeles, a mecca for beautiful and ambitious young woman ... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Follow all the action at San Diego Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 224 people
created 06 Jul 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Aug 2011
 
a list of 891 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 67 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carolyn Mitchell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Cry Baby Killer
The Cry Baby Killer Carole Fields
(1958)
Dragstrip Riot
(1958)
Crossroads
Crossroads Jurywoman
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1958 The Cry Baby Killer
Carole Fields
 1958 Dragstrip Riot
Betty
 1955 Crossroads (TV Series)
Jurywoman
- Shadow of God (1955) ... Jurywoman
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tara Thomas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Kimmy Sue Rooney, Kerry Yule Rooney, Kelly Ann Rooney and Michael Joseph Kyle Rooney, from her marriage to Mickey Rooney.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Carolyn Mitchell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page