No photo available. Represent Bob Mitchell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 153,547 this week

Bob Mitchell (III) (1918–1992)

Bob Mitchell was born in Casper, Wyoming, in 1918. He attended the University of Wyoming, where he produced, co-wrote and directed two ASCAP award-winning musicals. He also acted in college productions and set up the university's Radio Department. He served as a lieutenant in the US Army's 7th Infantry Division in World War II, being stationed on ... See full bio »

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Mitchell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Combat!
Combat! Writer
(1963-1966)
Highway Patrol
(1957-1959)
Any Second Now
(1969)
The Steve Allen Show
(1951)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (27 credits)
 1982 CHiPs (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Overload (1982) ... (as Robert Mitchell)
 1981 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Crystals (1981) ... (written by - as Robert Mitchell)
- Journey to Oasis (1981) ... (written by - as Robert Mitchell)
 1979 Hawaii Five-O (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- A Shallow Grave (1979) ... (written by - as Robert Mitchell)
  Charlie's Angels (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1979) (written by - 1 episode, 1978)
- Teen Angels (1979) ... (teleplay)
- Angels in the Stretch (1978) ... (written by)
 1976 S.W.A.T. (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Soldier on the Hill (1976) ... (writer)
- Dragons and Owls (1976) ... (writer)
 1975 Cannon (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Search and Destroy (1975) ... (story - as Robert Mitchell)
  Land of the Giants (TV Series) (written by - 9 episodes, 1968 - 1970) (teleplay - 3 episodes, 1968 - 1969)
- The Secret City of Limbo (1970) ... (written by)
- The Clones (1969) ... (teleplay)
- The Unsuspected (1969) ... (written by)
- Shell Game (1969) ... (teleplay)
- Sabotage (1969) ... (written by)
 1969 Any Second Now (TV Movie) (story - as Robert Mitchell)
 1969 The Outsider (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- A Bowl of Cherries (1969) ... (written by)
 1967 The High Chaparral (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mark of the Turtle (1967) ... (writer)
  Combat! (TV Series) (written by - 13 episodes, 1963 - 1966) (teleplay - 4 episodes, 1965 - 1966)
- Conflict (1966) ... (written by)
- Decision (1966) ... (teleplay)
- The Gun (1966) ... (written by)
- The Leader (1966) ... (written by)
- Run, Sheep, Run (1966) ... (written by)
 1961-1964 Perry Mason (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- The Case of the Ruinous Road (1964) ... (written by - as Robert Mitchell)
- The Case of the Fickle Filly (1962) ... (written by)
- The Case of the Crippled Cougar (1962) ... (written by)
- The Case of the Torrid Tapestry (1961) ... (written by)
 1961 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Vendetta (1961) ... (story - as Robert Mitchell, teleplay)
  Lock Up (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 1961) (written by - 1 episode, 1960)
- Sacrifice Play (1961) ... (writer)
- Two Wrongs (1961) ... (writer)
- His Father's Footsteps (1960) ... (written by)
 1960 M Squad (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Let There Be Light (1960) ... (writer)
  Tales of the Vikings (TV Series) (original story - 2 episodes, 1959 - 1960) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1959 - 1960) (written by - 1 episode, 1959)
- The Hill of the Law (1960) ... (original story - as Robert Mitchell) / (teleplay - as Robert Mitchell)
- Shipwreck (1959) ... (written by)
- The Black Stone (1959) ... (original story - as Robert Mitchell) / (teleplay - as Robert Mitchell)
 1960 Shotgun Slade (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Major Trouble (1960) ... (teleplay)
  Highway Patrol (TV Series) (written by - 9 episodes, 1957 - 1959) (screenplay - 4 episodes, 1957) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1958)
- Desperate Men (1959) ... (written by)
- Auto Press (1959) ... (written by)
- Split Robbery (1959) ... (written by)
- Dan's Vacation (1958) ... (written by)
- Gambling Story (1958) ... (teleplay)
 1958 Maverick (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Lonesome Reunion (1958) ... (story - as Robert Mitchell)
 1958 Harbor Command (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1957 The Sheriff of Cochise (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Hold Up (1957) ... (teleplay)
 1957 Cavalcade of America (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Shark of the Mountain (1957) ... (teleplay)
 1956 Lassie (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Gossip (1956) ... (writer)
 1954 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Edge of Battle (1954) ... (story)
 1954 I Led 3 Lives (TV Series) (script - 1 episode)
- Comrade Wants Out (1954) ... (script - as Robert Mitchell)
  Front Page Detective (TV Series) (1 episode, 1951) (written by - 4 episodes, 1951 - 1952) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1951)
- Episode dated 27 June 1952 (1952) ... (written by)
- Gold Venom (1951) ... (written by)
- The Deadly Curio (1951)
- Man with the Lisp (1951) ... (written by - as Robert Mitchell)
- A Friend of the Corpse (1951) ... (written by)
 1951 The Steve Allen Show (TV Series)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-writer - The Capture of Attu - Book

Alternate Names:

Robert J. Mitchell | Robert Mitchell
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Bob Mitchell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page