No photo available. Represent Noboru Mitani? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,330 this week

Noboru Mitani

Noboru Mitani was born on April 9, 1932 in Fukuyama, Hiroshima, Japan. He is an actor, known for Minbô no onna (1992), O-Roshiya-koku suimu-tan (1992) and Purinsesu Chuchu (2002). See full bio »

May Movie and TV Anniversaries

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope turns 40 on May 25. Take a look at some of the movies and TV series that are celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See the full list

Related News

108 boards sales on But Life Goes On
| ScreenDaily

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Noboru Mitani's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Minbô no onna
Minbô no onna Gang boss
(1992)
O-Roshiya-koku suimu-tan
(1992)
Purinsesu Chuchu
(2002)
Kuroi ame
Kuroi ame Post Office Clerk
(1989)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (121 credits)
 2015 Reason of Life
Tatsuo
 2013 Tokyo teyande
 2007 Hagetaka: Road to Rebirth (TV Mini-Series)
 2006 Uchû Keiji Tamashii (Video Game)
Kiba the Witch / Majou Kiba (voice)
 2005 Semishigure
 2005 Ubume no natsu
Picture story show teller
 2005 Barameraba (Short)
 2005 In za pûru
Doctor Himenogi
 2004 Déracine
 2003 Fuyu no hi
Bashô (voice)
 2002 Purinsesu Chuchu (TV Series)
Doro
 2000 Iki-jigoku
The Professor
 2000 Dora-heita
 1999 Atsumono
Horai
 1998 Glassy Ocean: Kujira no Chôyaku (Short)
Artist R
 1998 Kagemusha Tokugawa Ieyasu (TV Mini-Series)
 1997 Kaseifu ha mita! 16 (TV Movie)
 1997 Parasite Eve
Mutsuo Ishihara
 1997 Kagi
Dr. Kojima
 1997 Marutai no onna
Theatre Producer
 1995 Hiroshima (TV Movie)
Suekichi Aoki
 1994 Elephant Song
 1994 Kowagaru hitobito
Clerk
 1993 Daibyônin
Old man
 1992 Watashi o daite soshite kisu shite
Yoichi Osanai
 1992 O-Roshiya-koku suimu-tan
Kuzaemon
 1992 Kantsubaki
 1992 Minbô no onna
Gang boss
 1990 Tobu yume wo shibaraku minai
Junkichi Kaijima
 1989 Buddies
 1989 Aishiatterukai! (TV Series)
Teacher
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Teacher
 1989 Kuroi ame
Post Office Clerk
 1988 Kikyo (TV Movie)
 1988 The Asami Mitsuhiko Mystery 4 (TV Movie)
 1988 Evil Dead Trap
Detective
 1988 Marusa no onna 2
Keikan
 1987 Too Much
Hotel Doorman
 1987 Makeup
 1986 Shinshi dômei
Tatsumi Kuroiwa
 1986 Atami satsujin jiken
The Judge, Takakura
 1985 Congratulatory Speech
Nishiguchi
 1985 Love Letter
 1985 Ora Tôkyô sa iguda
Cameraman C
 1984 Shanhai bansukingu
Ho-san
 1984 Yudono-sanroku noroi mura
Tatsuya Osone
 1983 Dansen (TV Movie)
Eiko's father
 1983 Izakaya Chôji
Nakamura
 1983 Nozoki
Ryoji's father
 1983 Seiteki hanzai
Detective
 1983 Tantei monogatari
Love Hotel Manager
 1983 Namidabashi
 1983 Uchû keiji Gyaban (TV Series)
Witch Kiba
 1982 Rirakkusu: Matsubara Katsumi no nichijô seikatsu (TV Movie)
Man on a Train
 1981 Tenshi no harawata: Akai inga
Seiko's dad
 1981 Lonely Heart
 1981 Shin jiken: Waga uta wa hana ichimonme (TV Series)
Yamazaki
- Episode #1.4 (1981) ... Yamazaki
 1981 Samurai Reincarnation
Monk
 1981 Onna kyôshi: Yogoreta hôkago
Suekichi Nomoto
 1980 Tennou no ryouriban (TV Series)
 1980 Kai kurabe
Mr. Takei
 1980 Shoujo shofu: Kemonomichi
Rokyoku Artist
 1979-1980 Tantei monogatari (TV Series)
Fortune teller
- A Boy from a Planet (1979) ... Fortune teller
 1979 Kibô-ga-oka fûfu sensô
Ichirô Nakamura
 1979 Ôgon no inu
Tadao Ohashi
 1979 Oretachi ni haka wa nai
Murakami
 1979 Akai kami no onna
Alcoholic man
 1979 Akuma ga kitarite fue o fuku
Detective Sawamura
 1978 The Demon
Train Ticket Inspector
 1978 Aoi kemono: hisokana tanoshimi
Yasuharu Hashima
 1978 Yokomizo Seishi shirîzu (TV Mini-Series)
 1978 Uchu kara no messeji
Kamesasa
 1978 Kyoshi mejika
Rihei Morioka - Vice-principal Teacher
 1977 Gokumon-to
Disabled Soldier
 1977 Yumeno Kyusaku no shoujo jigoku
Hideaki Kawamura
 1977 Inugami no tatari
The policeman
 1977 Daitokai - Tatakai no hibi (TV Series)
- Episode #2.10 (1977)
 1977 Nihonjin no heso
Railway assistant / Takada / Comedian
 1976 Inugami-ke no ichizoku
Fujisaki - ID Officer
 1974 Fight! Dragon (TV Series)
 1974 Kagami no naka no kao (TV Series)
 1973 Yajû gari
 1973 Urutoraman Tarou (TV Series)
 1973 Kyôfu gekijô umbalance (TV Series)
- Kamen no hakaba (1973)
 1972 Ongaku
Syunji
 1972 Tabi no omosa
Beggar
 1972 Gunki hatameku motoni
Pvt. Tsuguo Terajima
 1971 Shiosai
 1971 Kigeki: Onna ikitemasu
Customer
 1970 Dodes'ka-den
Beggar
 1969 Sen'ya ichiya monogatari
Jin (voice)
 1965 Jikan desuyo (TV Movie)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nobouru Mitani
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page