STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 444 this week

Liza Minnelli


Liza Minnelli was born on March 12, 1946, the daughter of Judy Garland and movie director Vincente Minnelli. She was practically raised at MGM studios while her parents worked long hours there and she made her film debut at fourteen months of age in the movie In the Good Old Summertime (1949). Her parents divorced in 1951 and, in 1952, her mother ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Liza Minnelli? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 16 Apr 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 16 Jul 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 23 Sep 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 09 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Liza Minnelli.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(July 28,1979 Matinee) She was the Storyteller for the ballet, "Serphic Dialogue," "Errand Into the Maze," "Diversion of Angels," and "The Owl and the Pussycat," in a Martha Graham Dance Company production at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London, England with Janet Eilber, Christine Dakin, Elisa Monte, David Brown, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 17 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Liza Minnellii

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was no great tragedy being Judy Garland's daughter. I had tremendously interesting childhood years - except they had little to do with being a child. See more »

Trivia:

Is portrayed by Donna Coney Island in Ghostlight (2003) See more »

Trademark:

Big finishes on every show or song See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Shame on The Academy for handling Liza the way they did. florlite
In honor of Liza's birthday. florlite
Discuss Liza Minnelli on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page