No photo available. Represent Borrah Minevitch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 208,737 this week

Borrah Minevitch (1902–1955)

Borrah Minevitch was born on November 5, 1902 in Kiev, Russian Empire as Boruch Minowitz. He was an actor, known for One in a Million (1936), Borrah Minevitch and His Harmonica School (1942) and Lazybones (1934). He was married to Lucille Little Taylor and Betty B. Henry. He died on June 26, 1955 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 52) in Paris, France

Cross-Cultural Romance Movies

The Big Sick

From The Big Sick to Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, we celebrate stories of true love bridging cultural boundaries.

Feel the love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Borrah Minevitch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1950 Botta e risposta
Harmonica Player
 1949 Texaco Star Theatre (TV Series)
Theselves -Musicians
- Episode #1.35 (1949) ... Theselves -Musicians
 1942 Tramp, Tramp, Tramp!
Harmonica Rascals Band Leader (as Borrah Minevitch and his Harmonica Rascals)
 1942 Always in My Heart
Johnny (uncredited)
 1940 Hit Parade of 1941
Borrah Minevitch, Harmonica Rascals Leader
 1938 Rascals
Gino
 1936 One in a Million
Adolphe
 1935 Rah, Rah, Radio (Short)
Borrah Minevitch - Leader of Harmonica Band
 1934 I Scream (Short)
Ice Cream Man (uncredited)
 1929 Boyhood Days (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

The Borrah Minevitch Harmonica Rascals | Borrah Minevitch and His Gang | Borrah Minnevitch | Borrah Minevitch and his Harmonica Rascals | Borrah Minevitch's Harmonica Rascals
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Harmonica player. Led harmonica band billed as Borrah Minevitch and His Rascals.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page