Up 2,233 this week

John Mills (I) (1908–2005)

Sir John Mills, one of the most popular and beloved English actors, was born Lewis Ernest Watts Mills on February 22, 1908, at the Watts Naval Training College in North Elmham, Norfolk, England. The young Mills grew up in Felixstowe, Suffolk, where his father was a mathematics teacher and his mother was a theater box-office manager. The ... See full bio »

10 Best Action Heroes

We consulted IMDb's Highest-Rated Action-Family Films to came up with 10 scene-stealing action figures your kids can relate to, look up to, and be inspired by.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 29 Dec 2011
a list of 28 people
created 17 Apr 2012
a list of 27 people
created 23 Jan 2014
a list of 38 people
created 10 May 2014
list image
a list of 39 people
created 7 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Mills's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (95 credits)
 2003 Bright Young Things
 1997 Bean
Chairman (as Sir John Mills)
 1996 Hamlet
Old Norway
 1995 Gentlemen Don't Eat Poets
Sir Edward Cleghorn
 1987 Who's That Girl
Montgomery Bell (as Sir John Mills)
 1986 When the Wind Blows
Jim (voice)
 1983 Sahara
 1982 Gandhi
The Viceroy
 1978 The Thirty-Nine Steps
 1977 The Devil's Advocate
Monsignor Blaise Meredith (as Sir John Mills)
 1976 A Dirty Knight's Work
Colonel Bertie Cook
 1975 The 'Human' Factor
Mike McAllister
 1973 Oklahoma Crude
 1972 Lady Caroline Lamb
 1971 Dulcima
Mr. Parker
 1970 Adam's Woman
Sir Philip MacDonald
 1969 Run Wild, Run Free
The Moorman
 1968 A Black Veil for Lisa
Inspector Franz Bulon
 1967 Chuka
Colonel Stuart Valois
 1966 The Wrong Box
Masterman Finsbury
 1965 The Truth About Spring
Tommy Tyler
 1965 Operation Crossbow
Gen. Boyd
 1964 The Chalk Garden
 1962 Tiara Tahiti
Lt. Col. Clifford Southey
 1962 The Valiant
Captain Morgan
 1961 Flame in the Streets
Jacko Palmer
 1961 The Parent Trap
Mitch Evers' Golf Caddy (uncredited)
 1961 The Singer Not the Song
Father Michael Keogh
 1960 Tunes of Glory
Lt. Col. Basil Barrow
 1959 Season of Passion
 1959 Tiger Bay
Superintendent Graham
 1958 Hell, Heaven or Hoboken
Major Harvey
 1958 Ice Cold in Alex
Captain Anson
 1958 Dunkirk
 1957 Town on Trial
Supt. Mike Halloran
 1956 Around the World in Eighty Days
London Carriage Driver
 1956 The Baby and the Battleship
Puncher Roberts
 1955 Escapade
John Hampden
 1955 Above Us the Waves
Cmdr. Fraser
 1953 The Long Memory
Phillip Davidson
 1951 Mr. Denning Drives North
Tom Denning
 1950 Operation Disaster
Lt. Cmdr. Armstrong
 1945 Waterloo Road
Jim Colter
 1943 We Dive at Dawn
Captain - Lt. Taylor, R.N.
 1942 In Which We Serve
Ordinary Seaman Blake / Shorty Blake
 1942 The Big Blockade
Royal Air Force: Tom
 1941 Old Bill and Son
Young Bill Busby
 1937 You're in the Army Now
Cpl. Bert Dawson
 1936 The First Offence
Johnnie Penrose
 1935 Charing Cross Road
 1935 Regal Cavalcade
Young Enlistee
 1934 The Doctor's Secret
Ronnie Blake
 1934 The Lash
Arthur Haughton
 1934 The River Wolves
Peter Farrell
 1934 A Political Party
Tony Smithers
 1934 Blind Justice
Ralph Summers
 1933 Britannia of Billingsgate
Fred Bolton
 1932 Midshipmaid Gob
Show Show Actor: TV (30 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (68 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in Vernon Sylvaine's "Aren't Men Beasts?," at the Strand Theatre in London, England. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 6 Interviews | 59 Articles | 11 Pictorials | 25 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Johnny Mills | Sir John Mills


5' 8" (1.73 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his first wife Aileen Raymond] We were both young, and I guess we just drifted apart. See more »


He is credited with playing more military roles than any other star. In 31 of his movies, almost a third of his whole cinematic output, he portrayed soldiers, usually officers. See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Sir John Overrated? I think not. Welch57
One of the Greats CyberDalek
John Mills to attend the Daytime Emmy Awards in May Jordan_Patrick_Drew
Felixstowe Film Festival authorcouk
The Knight I Once Saw theowinthrop
Discuss John Mills on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page