No photo available. Represent Sy Miller? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 79,625 this week

Sy Miller (1908–1971)

Sy Miller was born on February 8, 1908 in New York, New York, USA. He was married to Harley Wood. He died on August 17, 1971 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sy Miller's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 2006 Bernard and Doris (writer: "Somebody Nobody Loves" - as Seymour Miller)
 1996 Dollywood: A Memory Worth Repeating (Video documentary) (writer: "Let There Be Peace On Earth")
 1973 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode dated 11 October 1973 (1973) ... ("Let There Be Peace on Earth", uncredited)
 1963-1966 The Danny Kaye Show (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #4.14 (1966) ... (writer: "Let There Be Peace on Earth" - uncredited)
- Episode #3.14 (1965) ... (writer: "Let There Be Peace on Earth" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.14 (1963) ... (writer: "Let There Be Peace on Earth" - uncredited)
 1964 The Virginian (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Father for Toby (1964) ... (writer: "I Love My Willie")
 1963 Philbert (Three's a Crowd) (Short) (writer: "Philbert")
 1960 Hawaiian Eye (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- Jade Song (1960) ... (lyrics: "Jade Song")
 1960 Guns of the Timberland (writer: "Cry Timber")
 1959 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- State Fair U.S.A. (1959) ... (writer: "Let There Be Peace on Earth" - uncredited)
 1951 Lullaby of Broadway (writer: "You're Dependable", "We'd Like to Go on a Trip" - uncredited)
 1950 Hit Parade of 1951 (writer: "Boca Chica")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1958 The Christophers (TV Series)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Seymour 'Sy' Miller
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Sy Miller on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page