No photo available. Represent Jonathan Miller? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,672 this week

Jonathan Miller (I)

Jonathan Miller was born on July 21, 1934 in London, England as Jonathan Wolfe Miller. He is a writer and producer, known for The Body in Question (1978), William Shakespeare (2000) and Pleasure at Her Majesty's (1976). He has been married to Helen Rachel Collet since 1956. They have three children. See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 759 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 609 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 288 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 3762 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonathan Miller's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Body in Question
(1978-1979)
William Shakespeare
William Shakespeare Theatre Director
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 1991 Madness (TV Series documentary) (by - 5 episodes)
- In Two Minds (1991) ... (by)
- The Talking Cure (1991) ... (by)
- Brainwaves (1991) ... (by)
- Out of Sight (1991) ... (by)
- To Define True Madness (1991) ... (by)
 1978-1979 The Body in Question (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Perishable Goods (1979)
- Heads and Tails (1979)
- Brute Machine (1979)
- Balancing Act (1979)
- Native Medicine (1979)
 1976 Pleasure at Her Majesty's (TV Movie documentary) (writer)
 1970 Canvas (TV Series) (narrative script - 1 episode)
- The Orrery & the Experiment with an Air Pump (1970) ... (narrative script)
 1968 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- Whistle and I'll Come to You (1968) ... (adaptation)
 1968 From Chekhov with Love (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1966 Alice in Wonderland (TV Movie) (teleplay - uncredited)
  Sunday Night (TV Series documentary) (writer - 2 episodes, 1965 - 1966) (compiled by - 1 episode, 1966)
- The Death of Socrates (1966) ... (writer)
- Mr. Sludge, the Medium (1966) ... (compiled by)
- The Drinking Party (1965) ... (writer)
 1965 Profiles in Courage (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Anne Hutchinson (1965)
 1964 Beyond the Fringe (TV Movie documentary) (writer)
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed Pierre Corneille's play, "The Liar", at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England, with Alex Jennings, Desmond Barrit, Simon Dormandy and Christine Cavanaugh in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Jonathan Miller | Sir Jonathan Miller

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have a simple formula as a director. It's nothing more really than reminding singers of what they know already and have forgotten, a redirecting of their attention to Chekhovian detail--the little, negligible actions which are made considerable . . . So the funny thing is that once I start directing the drama, I don't have to tell them what to do, any more than I have to tell a child to raise ... See more »

Trivia:

In 1963, won a Special Tony Award, along with his "Beyond the Fringe" co-stars Alan Bennett, Peter Cook, and Dudley Moore, "for their brilliance which has shattered all the old concepts of comedy," in a show that was recreated in a television version of the same title, Beyond the Fringe (1964). In 1986, he also received a Tony nomination as Best Director (Play) for a revival of Eugene O'Neill's "... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page