No photo available. Represent Bob Miles? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,965 this week

Bob Miles (II) (1927–2007)

Bob Miles was born on September 11, 1927 in Hollywood, California, USA as Robert Jenning Miles Jr. He is known for his work on Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988), Bonanza (1959) and Promised Land (1987). He was married to Yvette Pauquet and Vera Miles. He died on April 12, 2007 in Parowan, Utah, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Parowan, Utah, USA

Cross-Cultural Romance Movies

The Big Sick

From The Big Sick to Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, we celebrate stories of true love bridging cultural boundaries.

Feel the love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 110 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 105 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Miles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bonanza
Bonanza Stunts
(1959-1969)
Promised Land
Promised Land Stunts
(1987)
Dirty Harry
Dirty Harry Stunts
(1971)

Filmography

Jump to: Stunts | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (14 credits)
 1990 The Witching of Ben Wagner (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1989 Blind Witness (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1988 Stranger on My Land (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1987 Overboard (stunt player - uncredited)
 1987 Promised Land (stunt coordinator)
 1971 Dirty Harry (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Great Bank Robbery (stunts - uncredited)
  Bonanza (TV Series) (stunts - 59 episodes, 1959 - 1968) (stunt double - 40 episodes, 1959 - 1969)
- My Friend, My Enemy (1969) ... (stunt double: 'David Canary' (qv - uncredited)
- Sweet Annie Laurie (1969) ... (stunt double: James Olson - uncredited)
- A World Full of Cannibals (1968) ... (stunts - uncredited)
- The Last Vote (1968) ... (stunts - uncredited)
- Salute to Yesterday (1968) ... (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 The Wild Wild West (TV Series) (stunt double - 1 episode)
- The Night of the Wolf (1967) ... (stunt double: Joseph Campanella - uncredited)
 1963 The Slime People (stunt double: Robert Hutton - uncredited)
 1960 Spartacus (stunts - uncredited)
 1954 Ride Clear of Diablo (stunts - uncredited)
 1953 Gunsmoke (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Miles

Height:

5' 11¼" (1.81 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Retired in the early 1990s. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page