Down 1,877 this week

Bernard Miles (1907–1991)

The British character actor Bernard Miles was born in Uxbridge, Middlesex, England, in 1907; his father was a farm laborer and his mother was a cook. After graduation from Pembroke College, Oxford, he was a teacher for a while and then joined the New Theatre in London. In 1937, he worked in Herbert Farjeon's revue company and established his ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 20 Nov 2010
a list of 18 people
created 14 Aug 2015
a list of 1012 people
created 12 Sep 2015
a list of 26 people
created 11 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernard Miles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Man Who Knew Too Much
The Man Who Knew Too Much Edward Drayton
Great Expectations
Great Expectations Joe Gargery
In Which We Serve
In Which We Serve Chief Petty Officer Walter Hardy
Moby Dick
Moby Dick The Manxman


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (80 credits)
 1990 An Invitation to Remember (TV Series)
- Sir Bernard Miles (1990) ... (as Sir Bernard Miles)
 1989 The Lady and the Highwayman (TV Movie)
 1985 Oscar (TV Series)
Mr. Justice Wills
- Trials (1985) ... Mr. Justice Wills
 1982 Treasure Island (TV Movie)
Long John Silver
 1980 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Mr. Rummins
- Parson's Pleasure (1980) ... Mr. Rummins
 1980 Closing Ranks (TV Movie)
Sir Alex Ware
 1980 Why Didn't They Ask Evans? (TV Movie)
Dr. Thomas
 1969 Run Wild, Run Free
 1969 Q9 (TV Series)
Special Guest
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... Special Guest
 1968 Baby Love (voice)
 1966 The Specialist (Short)
Lem Putt
 1963 Heavens Above!
 1961 The Vision of William Blake (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1959 Sapphire
Ted Harris
 1958 Tom Thumb
 1958 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
- Wuthering Heights (1958) ... Joseph
 1956-1957 Nathaniel Titlark (TV Series)
Nathaniel Titlark
- O Woodman, Spare That Tree (1957) ... Nathaniel Titlark
- On the Run (1957) ... Nathaniel Titlark
- Mr. Watch and Mr. Stamp (1957) ... Nathaniel Titlark
- Caught in the Act (1957) ... Nathaniel Titlark
- Nat's Nature Cure (1957) ... Nathaniel Titlark
 1957 Saint Joan
Master Executioner
 1957 Big Time Operators
Old Tom
 1957 Doctor at Large
Haymaking Farmer (uncredited)
 1957 She Played with Fire
Mr. Jerome
 1956 Zarak
Hassu the one-eyed
 1956 Tiger in the Smoke
Tiddy Doll the Gang Leader
 1956 Moby Dick
The Manxman
 1954 This Is Show Business (TV Series)
- Episode #3.1 (1954)
 1953 Never Let Me Go
Joe Brooks
 1951 The Magic Box
Cousin Alfred
 1951 The Saturday Show (TV Movie)
 1951 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
- Back to Zero (1951) ... Boss
 1950 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
A tramp
- The Insect Play (1950) ... A tramp
 1950 Chance of a Lifetime
 1950 A Cup of Kindness (TV Movie)
Fred Tutt
 1949 Widower's Houses (TV Movie)
 1946 Carnival
 1944 Two Fathers (Short)
 1943 The New Lot (Short)
Ted Loman (uncredited)
 1942 In Which We Serve
Chief Petty Officer Walter Hardy
 1942 Spitfire
Lady Houston's Agent (uncredited)
 1942 The Avengers
McAllister (Irish Soldier)
 1942 One of Our Aircraft Is Missing
Sgt Geoff Hickman - Front Gunner in B for Bertie
 1942 This Was Paris
Nazi Propaganda Officer
 1942 The Big Blockade
Royal Navy: Mate
 1941 Home Guard (Short)
 1941 The Common Touch
Cricket Steward
 1941 Quiet Wedding
 1941 A Voice in the Night
Capt. Muller
 1941 The Dawn Guard (Short)
 1941 War Front (Short)
 1940 Pastor Hall
Heinrich Degan
 1940 Blackout
Man Lighting Pipe (uncredited)
 1940 Band Waggon
Saboteur (uncredited)
 1939 The Lion Has Wings
Civilian Observer Controller
 1939 Leviathan (TV Movie)
 1939 The Spy in Black
Hans - Hotel Receptionist (uncredited)
 1939 Money for Jam (TV Movie)
 1938 The Rebel Son
Polish Prisoner
 1938 They Drive by Night
Detective at Billiard Hall (uncredited)
 1938 The White Chateau (TV Movie)
 1938 Smoky Cell (TV Movie)
 1938 The Citadel
Member of Medical Aid Society Committee (uncredited)
 1938 13 Men and a Gun
 1938 Convict 99
Prison Warder (uncredited)
 1938 The Challenge
Villager (uncredited)
 1938 Strange Boarders
Chemist (uncredited)
 1936 Midnight at the Wax Museum
Modeller (Kelvin) (uncredited)
 1936 Crown v. Stevens
Detective Wells (uncredited)
 1936 Everything Is Thunder
British Officer (uncredited)
 1936 Twelve Good Men
Inspector Pine
 1935 Late Extra
Charlie (uncredited)
 1935 Mister Hobo
Man at Meeting (uncredited)
 1935 The Love Test
 1933 Channel Crossing
Passenger (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in Laurie Johnson's musical, "Lock Up Your Daughters", at Her Majesty's Theatre in London, England, with Sally Smith, Hy Hazell and Peter Gilmore in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 9 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lord Bernard Miles | Sir Bernard Miles


5' 11" (1.8 m)

Did You Know?


He was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1953 Queen's New Year Honours List for his services to drama. See more »


His rich rustic accent

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Bernard Miles on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page