No photo available. Represent Fanny Midgley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,903 this week

Fanny Midgley (1879–1932)

Fanny Midgley was born on November 26, 1879 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA as Fanny B. Frier. She was an actress, known for The Young Rajah (1922), An Accidental Baby (1914) and Honor Thy Mother (1913). She died on January 4, 1932 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 552 people
created 17 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Fanny Midgley.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (97 credits)
 1931 An American Tragedy
Mrs. Titus Alden
 1930 The Poor Millionaire
Mrs. Mansford (as Fannie Midgley)
 1929 Behind Closed Doors
Mother Schield
 1928 Naughty Baby
Mary Ellen Toolen
 1928 Flyin' Buckaroo
Mrs. Mathews
 1928 The Cowboy Cavalier (as Fannie Midgley)
 1927 The Harvester
Granny Moreland
 1926 Ace of Action
 1926 Laddie
Mrs. Pryor
 1926 Hair Trigger Baxter
Mrs. Craddock
 1926 The Dangerous Dub
Mrs. Cooper
 1926 The Fighting Cheat
Mrs. Wells
 1926 The Feud (Short)
The Southern Mother
 1925 Some Pun'kins
Ma Blossom
 1925 Three Wise Crooks
Ma Dickenson (as Fannie Midgley)
 1925 Marry Me
Granny
 1925 The Bridge of Sighs
Mrs. William Craig
 1924 Greed
Miss Anastasia Baker (uncredited)
 1923 Stephen Steps Out
Mrs. Gilman (as Fannie Midgley)
 1923 Wasted Lives
Mrs. Hastings (as Fannie Midgley)
 1922 When Love Comes
Aunt Susie Coleridge (as Fannie Midgley)
 1922 The Young Rajah
Sarah Judd
 1922 Through a Glass Window
Mrs. Martin
 1922 Blue Blazes
Mrs. Lee (as Fannie Midgley)
 1921 First Love
Mrs. O'Donnell (as Fannie Midgley)
 1921 Don't Call Me Little Girl
Mrs. Doubleday
 1921 All Souls' Eve
Mrs. O'Hallahan
 1921 Patsy
Mrs. Vincent (as Fannie Midgley)
 1921 The Jucklins
Susan Jucklin (as Fannie Midgely)
 1920 Seeing It Through
Mrs. Lawrence (as Fannie Midgley)
 1920 Always Audacious
Mrs. Rumson
 1919 The Lottery Man
Mrs. Wright
 1919 The Heart of Youth
Mitty Whipple
 1919/I The Man Beneath (uncredited)
 1918 The Goat
Mrs. McCarthy (as Fannie Midgley)
 1918 How Could You, Jean?
Mrs. Bonner
 1918 Cheating the Public
Mary's Mother
 1918 Madam Who
Mrs. Howard
 1918 Wolves of the Rail
Buck's Mother (uncredited)
 1917 Blood Will Tell
Mrs. Oakley (as Fannie Midgley)
 1916 Jim Grimsby's Boy
Mrs. Grimsby
 1916 Somewhere in France
Madame Benet
 1916 Plain Jane
Nora O'Grogan
 1916 The Apostle of Vengeance
'Marm' Hudson
 1916 Civilization
 1916 The Waifs
Mrs. Rayburn (as Fannie Midgley)
 1915 The Despoiler
The Abbess
 1915 The Man from Oregon
'Mother' Martin
 1915 The Heart of Jabez Flint (Short)
Widow Ames
 1915 The Promoter (Short)
Mrs. Clayton
 1915 The Tide of Fortune (Short)
Mrs. Long
 1915 The Ruse (Short)
Mrs. Dawson
 1915 'Bad Buck' of Santa Ynez (Short)
The mother (uncredited)
 1915 The Operator at Big Sandy (Short)
Mrs. Loomis
 1915 The Artist's Model (Short)
Marie's Mother
 1915 The Alien
The Maid
 1915 The Phantom of the Hearth (Short)
Mrs.Larney
 1915 In the Warden's Garden (Short)
The Warden's Wife
 1915 In the Tennessee Hills (Short)
Mrs. Carson, Jim's Ma
 1915 The Gun Fighter (Short)
Ada Lawson (as Fannie Midgley)
 1915 The Cross of Fire (Short)
Annie Dupré (as Fannie Midgley)
 1915 The Italian
 1914 The Mills of the Gods (Short)
Mrs. Spiegel
 1914 The Cross in the Desert (Short)
Mary's Mother
 1914 The Golden Goose (Short)
Mrs. Colby
 1914 The Sheriff of Muscatine (Short)
Annie
 1914 The Boss of the 8th (Short)
Mrs. Norton (as Fannie Midgley)
 1914 No-Account Smith's Baby (Short)
Smith's Wife
 1914 The Silver Candlesticks (Short)
Pierre's Wife
 1914 When America Was Young (Short) (as Fannie Midgley)
 1914 The Thunderbolt (Short)
Mrs. Davis
 1914 The Sheriff of Bisbee (Short)
 1914 The Curse of Humanity (Short)
Mrs. Collins - Roger's Mother
 1914 The Latent Spark (Short)
Mrs. Hull
 1914/II The Embezzler (Short)
Mrs. Casey
 1914 Bad Buck of Santa Ynez
Mary Gail
 1914 Shorty's Strategy (Short)
Mrs. Landers - the Ranchman's Wife
 1914 Shorty Escapes Marriage (Short)
Mrs. Simms (as Miss Midgley)
 1914 Thieves (Short)
The Maid
 1914 Shorty's Sacrifice (Short)
Shorty's Mother
 1914 The Path of Genius (Short)
Mildred's Mother
 1914 The Courtship of O San (Short)
 1914 The Raiders (Short)
Mrs. Evans
 1914 A New England Idyl (Short)
Mrs. Amanda Brown (as Miss Midgley)
 1914 Romance of Sunshine Alley (Short)
Mary's Mother
 1914 It's a Bear! (Short)
 1914 An Accidental Baby (Short) (as Fannie Midgley)
 1914 Waifs (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1914 A Swell Dish (Short)
 1914 The Tale of a Shirt (Short)
The Chambermaid
 1913 The Sign of the Snake (Short) (as Fannie Midgley)
 1913/II Flood Tide (Short)
 1913 Honor Thy Mother (Short)
The Step-Mother
 1912 A Man Worthwhile (Short)
Anna Worth
 1911 The Immortal Alamo (Short) (as Fannie Midgely)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Fannie Midgeley | Fannie Midgely | Fannie Midgley | Miss Midgley

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Fanny Midgley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page