No photo available. Represent Harold Michelson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,802 this week

Harold Michelson (1920–2007)

Born New York City, moved to Hollywood 1947, started at Columbia Pictures 1949, worked at Warner Bros., Paramount, MGM, 20th Century Fox, RKO, Disney, Universal. Nominated for Academy Awards on Star Trek the Motion Picture and Terms of Endearment. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1091 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 18 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harold Michelson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Art director: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Art director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Art department: Movie (44 credits)
Show Show Art department: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harold Michaelson

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Harold Michelson was instrumental in the lay-out of the fore shortened "Irma, la Douce" Parisienne $350,000 "Rue Casanova" street stage set, as designed by the French production designer Alexandre Trauner. Michelson, consulting with Trauner, with Trauner's set designers, scaled the street set's architectural details, as illustrations, for the set designers floor plan, elevation drawings and ... See more »

Nickname:

Mike

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Harold Michelson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page