No photo available. Represent Harold Michelson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,544 this week

Harold Michelson (1920–2007)

Born New York City, moved to Hollywood 1947, started at Columbia Pictures 1949, worked at Warner Bros., Paramount, MGM, 20th Century Fox, RKO, Disney, Universal. Nominated for Academy Awards on Star Trek the Motion Picture and Terms of Endearment. See full bio »

"Preacher" Cast on Their Characters and Favorite Moments

"Preacher" stars Joseph Gilgun, Ruth Negga, and Graham McTavish share insights on their characters and delve into the show's source material with Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at Comic-Con 2016.

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1101 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 
a list of 5862 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 251 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harold Michelson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Spaceballs
Spaceballs Art Director
(1987)
Planes, Trains & Automobiles
(1987)
Terms of Endearment
Terms of Endearment Art Director
(1983)
Dick Tracy
Dick Tracy Art Director
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art director (14 credits)
Show Show Art department (47 credits)
Show Show Production designer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harold Michaelson

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Harold Michelson was instrumental in the lay-out of the fore shortened "Irma, la Douce" Parisienne $350,000 "Rue Casanova" street stage set, as designed by the French production designer Alexandre Trauner. Michelson, consulting with Trauner, with Trauner's set designers, scaled the street set's architectural details, as illustrations, for the set designers floor plan, elevation drawings and ... See more »

Nickname:

Mike

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Harold and Lillian Michelson RKIRCHHOFF
so long, my inspiration ccigale-1
Discuss Harold Michelson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page