STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,806 this week

Bret Michaels


Bret Michaels was born on March 15, 1963 in Butler, Pennsylvania, USA as Bret Michael Sychak. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 266 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 10 people
created 01 Aug 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 17 Dec 2011
 
a list of 372 people
created 13 Feb 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 21 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bret Michaels's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (36 credits)
 2014 My Trip Back to the Dark Side (performer: "Bittersweet" Written by Bret Michaels and Cliff Calabro)
 2014 Born to Be Wild: The Golden Age of American Rock (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Welcome to the Jungle (2014) ... (writer: "Nothin' But a Good Time", "Talk Dirty to Me", "Every Rose has its Thorn" - uncredited)
 2012 Rock of Ages (lyrics: "Sister Christian / Just Like Paradise / Nothin' But a Good Time") / (music: "Sister Christian / Just Like Paradise / Nothin' But a Good Time")
  The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Episode #20.155 (2012) ... (performer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn" - uncredited) / (writer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn" - uncredited)
 2011 Metal Evolution (TV Series documentary) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Grunge (2011) ... (writer: "Talk Dirty To Me")
- Glam Metal (2011) ... (writer: "Nothing But a Good Time", "Talk Dirty to Me", "I Won't Forget You")
 2011 Bachelor Pad (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.3 (2011) ... (performer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn")
 2011 Hop (writer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn")
 2010 Yogi Bear (writer: "Nothin' But a Good Time")
 2010 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Audition (2010) ... (writer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn" - uncredited)
 2010 Hot Tub Time Machine (writer: "Talk Dirty to Me", "Cry Tough")
 2010 Cop Out (writer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn")
 2009 The 63rd Annual Tony Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Nothin' But a Good Time")
 2009 Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (writer: "Nothin' But A Good Time")
 2009 Nitro Circus (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Las Vegas (2009) ... (writer: "Nothin' but a Good Time")
 2009 Adventureland (writer: "I Want Action")
 2009 (500) Days of Summer (writer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn")
 2008 The Rocker (writer: "Nothin' But a Good Time")
 2008 Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay (writer: "Nothin' But a Good Time")
 2008 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tina Fey/Carrie Underwood (2008) ... (writer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn" - uncredited)
 2007 South Park (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Guitar Queer-o (2007) ... (writer: "Every Rose Has It's Thorn")
 2007 Guitar Hero III: Legends of Rock (Video Game) (writer: "Talk Dirty To Me")
 2007 SingStar Amped (Video Game) (writer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn")
 2007 Rock of Love with Bret Michaels (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Talk Dirty to Me (2007) ... (writer: "Talk Dirty to Me" - uncredited)
 2007 Karaoke Revolution Presents: American Idol (Video Game) ("Every Rose Has Its Thorn")
 2006 Beerfest (writer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn")
 2006 Grandma's Boy (writer: "Talk Dirty to Me")
 2005 Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo (writer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn")
 2005 Mr. & Mrs. Smith (writer: "Nothin' But a Good Time")
 2005 The O.C. (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Rager (2005) ... (writer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn")
 2004 Friday Night Lights (writer: "Nothin' but a Good Time")
 2004 Chappelle's Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.3 (2004) ... (writer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn")
 2003 Grind (writer: "Nothin' But a Good Time")
 2003 Pauly Shore Is Dead (writer: "I Want Action" - as B. Michaels)
 2001 On the Line (writer: "Every Rose Has Its Thorn")
 1998 A Letter from Death Row (performer: "The Last Breath", "Party Rock Band", "Human Zoo", "I'd Die For You", "Times Like These", "Little Willy", "Devil Inside", "Letter From Death Row", "69", "Angst Mary", "Steel Bar Blues", "Stay With Me", "WW Sex", "Say It") / (writer: "The Last Breath", "Party Rock Band", "Human Zoo", "I'd Die For You", "Times Like These", "Little Willy", "Devil Inside", "Letter From Death Row", "69", "Angst Mary", "Steel Bar Blues", "Stay With Me", "WW Sex", "Say It")
 1996 Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Stewart Is Missing (1996) ... (writer: "Unskinny Bop")
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (100 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Native Tongue" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Poison

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Engaged to Kristi Gibson [December 22, 2010]. See more »

Trademark:

Bandanas and Cowboy Hats

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
his lips?!?! gnsfarrow
Vh1 just pitched 'Rock of Love Hospital' soybomblives
Bret to marry Kristi? dogaroomom
Life As I Know It mom2wolf-1
YAH BRET!!!!! titanmike16
What is ahead for Bret? lesliesmiddleton
Discuss Bret Michaels on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page