No photo available. Represent George Michael? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 190,910 this week

George Michael (I) (1939–2009)

George Michael was born on March 24, 1939 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as George Michael Gimpel. He was an actor, known for The Silence of the Lambs (1991), 8 Seconds (1994) and Tin Cup (1996). He was married to Pat Lackman. He died on December 24, 2009 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Michael's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Silence of the Lambs
The Silence of the Lambs TV Sportscaster
(1991)
8 Seconds
8 Seconds Himself
(1994)
Tin Cup
Tin Cup Host of the Sports Machine
(1996)
The George Michael Sports Machine
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1996 Tin Cup
Host of the Sports Machine
 1991 The Silence of the Lambs
TV Sportscaster
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2004 The George Michael Sports Machine (TV Series)
Himself - Host
- Episode dated 13 June 2004 (2004) ... Himself - Host
 1994 8 Seconds
Himself
 1992 Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? (TV Series)
Himself
- The Churchill Downer (1992) ... Himself
- Baaaaad News in New Zealand (1992) ... Himself
 1947 The Newscenter (TV Series)
Sports Director (1980-2007)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Replaced 'Cousin Brucie' Morrow as the early evening disc jockey at WABC Musicradio 77 in New York in 1974. See more »

Nickname:

King George

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss George Michael on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page