No photo available. Represent Irish Meusel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,013,627 this week

Irish Meusel (1893–1963)

Irish Meusel was born on June 9, 1893 in Oakland, California, USA as Emil Frederick Meusel. He was an actor, known for Slide, Kelly, Slide (1927), Off His Base (1932) and The Best of Luck (1920). He died on March 1, 1963 in Long Beach, California. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 113 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irish Meusel's work have you seen?

Known For

Slide, Kelly, Slide
Slide, Kelly, Slide Emil 'Irish' Meusel
(1927)
Off His Base
Off His Base Pop Anson - Manager
(1932)
The Best of Luck
(1920)
Fast Company
Fast Company Himself (baseball player)
(1929)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1932 Off His Base (Short)
Pop Anson - Manager
 1927 Slide, Kelly, Slide
Emil 'Irish' Meusel
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1929 Fast Company
Himself (baseball player)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Emil Meusel

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Major league outfielder for Philadelphia Phillies, New York Giants and Brooklyn Dodgers, 1918-1927, leading National League in runs batted in, 1923. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page