No photo available. Represent George Metkovich? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,651,052 this week

George Metkovich (1921–1995)

George Metkovich was born on October 8, 1921 in Angel's Camp, California, USA as George Michael Metkovich. He was an actor, known for Three Little Words (1950), The Winning Team (1952) and The Stratton Story (1949). He died on May 17, 1995 in Costa Mesa, California. See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Metkovich's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Three Little Words
Three Little Words Al Schacht
(1950)
The Winning Team
The Winning Team George Metkovich
(1952)
The Stratton Story
The Stratton Story Chicago White Sox Player
(1949)
Kill the Umpire
Kill the Umpire First Baseman
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1952 The Winning Team
George Metkovich
 1952 Love Is Better Than Ever
Cahoogit (uncredited)
 1950 Three Little Words
Al Schacht
 1950 Kill the Umpire
First Baseman (uncredited)
 1949 The Stratton Story
Chicago White Sox Player (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Major league outfielder with several teams, 1943-1954.

Nickname:

Catfish

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page