STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 182,827 this week

Grace Metalious (1924–1964)


Grace Metalious, the author of one of the most notorious and best-selling novels of the 1950s, was born Marie Grace de Repentigny on September 8, 1924, in Manchester, New Hampshire. Populated by multiple ethnic groups, Grace's mother downplayed their French Canadian heritage due to the discrimination directed towards the group by "native" Yankees ... See full bio »

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 27 Mar 2015
 
a list of 5869 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Grace Metalious's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Peyton Place
Peyton Place Writer
(1964-1969)
Peyton Place
Peyton Place Writer
(1957)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 1985 Peyton Place: The Next Generation (TV Movie) (based on characters from the novel by)
 1977 Murder in Peyton Place (TV Movie) (novel)
 1964-1969 Peyton Place (TV Series) (based on the novel by - 514 episodes)
- Episode #5.54 (1969) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #5.53 (1969) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #5.52 (1969) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #5.51 (1969) ... (based on the novel by)
- Episode #5.50 (1969) ... (based on the novel by)
 1961 Return to Peyton Place (novel)
 1957 Peyton Place (from the novel by)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1958 The Ben Hecht Show (TV Series)
Herself - Author of Peyton Place
- Episode #1.32 (1958) ... Herself - Author of Peyton Place
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1997 The Fifties (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Herself (interviewed by Joyce Davidson) (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel, "Peyton Place" (1956) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Every major fiction publisher in New York rejected "Peyton Place". The company that published it, Julian Messner & Co., did so because it was the only large publishing house run by a woman -- Kathryn G. Messner -- who had a personality similar to Grace's. See more »

Nickname:

Pandora in Blue Jeans

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
www.peytonplacebook .com joseph_duprey
Discuss Grace Metalious on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page