No photo available. Represent Jim Messina? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 54,031 this week

Jim Messina (I)

Jim Messina was born on December 5, 1947 in Maywood, California, USA as James Melvin Messina. He is married to Michaela Messina. They have two children. He was previously married to Jenny Sullivan. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 05 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Messina's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Main Event
The Main Event Soundtrack
(1979)
RV
RV Soundtrack
(2006)
Independence Day
Independence Day Soundtrack
(1983)
Made in Heaven
Made in Heaven Soundtrack
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2011 The Coconut (Short) (writer: "Your Mama Don't Dance")
 2006 RV (writer: "Your Mama Don't Dance" - as James Messina)
 1988 Paramedics (performer: "RIDE, RIDE, RIDE", "LOVIN' YOU EVERY MINUTE", "PLAYIN' THAT ROCK 'N ROLL", "LONG LEGGED WOMAN", "SWEET LOVE") / (writer: "RIDE, RIDE, RIDE", "LOVIN' YOU EVERY MINUTE", "PLAYIN' THAT ROCK 'N ROLL", "LONG LEGGED WOMAN", "SWEET LOVE")
 1987 Made in Heaven (producer: "I Am A Child")
 1983 Independence Day (performer: "Follow Your Dreams") / (producer: "Follow Your Dreams") / (writer: "Follow Your Dreams", "Looking for Love")
 1979 The Main Event (as Messina, "Angry Eyes") / (writer: "Angry Eyes")
 1974-1975 The Ernie Sigley Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 3 June 1975 (1975) ... (writer: "Rock and roll medley: 'Blue Suede Shoes' / 'Hound Dog' / 'Tutti Frutti' / 'Heartbreak Hotel' / '(Let Me Be Your) Teddy Bear' / 'Little Darlin' / 'Only You' / 'Jailhouse Rock' / 'Shake, Rattle and Roll' / 'See You Later, Alligator' / 'Rock Around the Clock' / 'Your Mama Don't Dance' / 'Johnny B. Goode' / 'Twilight Time' / 'You Need Hands' / 'Blue Suede Shoes' reprise / 'Bye Bye Love' / 'Great Balls of Fire' / 'Shake, Rattle and Roll' reprise / 'Rock Around the Clock' reprise / 'Razzle Dazzle' ")
- Episode dated 30 April 1974 (1974) ... (writer: "Rock and roll medley: 'Blue Suede Shoes' / 'Hound Dog' / 'Tutti Frutti' / 'Heartbreak Hotel' / '(Let Me Be Your) Teddy Bear' / 'Little Darlin' / 'Only You' / 'Jailhouse Rock' / 'Shake, Rattle and Roll' / 'See You Later, Alligator' / 'Rock Around the Clock' / 'Your Mama Don't Dance' / 'Johnny B. Goode' / 'Twilight Time' / 'You Need Hands' / 'Blue Suede Shoes' reprise / 'Bye Bye Love' / 'Great Balls of Fire' / 'Shake, Rattle and Roll' reprise / 'Rock Around the Clock' reprise / 'Razzle Dazzle' ")
 1975 Switch (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Las Vegas Roundabout (1975) ... ("Your Mama Don't Dance")
 1973 The Graham Kennedy Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 April 1973 (1973) ... (writer: "Rock and roll medley: 'Blue Suede Shoes' / 'Hound Dog' / 'Tutti Frutti' / 'Heartbreak Hotel' / '(Let Me Be Your) Teddy Bear' / 'Little Darlin' / 'Only You' / 'Jailhouse Rock' / 'Shake, Rattle and Roll' / 'See You Later, Alligator' / 'Rock Around the Clock' / 'Your Mama Don't Dance' / 'Johnny B. Goode' / 'Twilight Time' / 'You Need Hands' / 'Blue Suede Shoes' reprise / 'Bye Bye Love' / 'Great Balls of Fire' / 'Shake, Rattle and Roll' reprise / 'Rock Around the Clock' reprise / 'Razzle Dazzle' ")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Loggins & Messina
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After leaving Poco, he signed a contract with Columbia Records as an independent producer. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page