No photo available. Represent William Mervyn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,692 this week

William Mervyn (1912–1976)

William Mervyn was born on January 3, 1912 in Nairobi, Kenya as William Mervyn Pickwoad. He was an actor, known for All Gas and Gaiters (1966), Mr. Rose (1967) and The Ruling Class (1972). He died on August 6, 1976 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in London, England, UK

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of William Mervyn.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Jean Anouilh and Christopher Fry's play, "Ring Round the Moon," at the Globe Theatre in London, England with Paul Scofield, Marie Lohr, Claire Bloom, Richard Wattis, Cecil Trouncer, and Mona Washbourne in the cast. Peter Brook was director. Oliver Messel was designer. Richard Addinsell was musical director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Mervyn | Mr. William Mervyn

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stage and television actor, born in Kenya. London debut in 1946 in "The Guinea Pig" at the Criterion Theatre, following five years with repertory companies. Best known as Chief Inspector Rose in three television series of the 60's: The Odd Man (1960),It's Dark Outside (1964) and Mr. Rose (1967). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss William Mervyn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page