STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,850 this week

Mahlon Merrick (1900–1969)


Mahlon Merrick was born on January 28, 1900 in Farmington, Iowa, USA. He is known for his work on The Jack Benny Program (1950), The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (1950) and Red Planet Mars (1952). He died on August 7, 1969 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Get to Know These First-Time Oscar Nominees

Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Ruth Negga, and five others received their first-ever acting nominations for 2017. While these actors are new to the Academy Awards, you may recognize them from their earlier work.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 291 people
created 02 Feb 2016
 
a list of 2975 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mahlon Merrick's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

The Jack Benny Program
The Jack Benny Program Music Department
(1951-1965)
Red Planet Mars
Red Planet Mars Music Department
(1952)
Deputy Marshal
Deputy Marshal Music Department
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (13 credits)
 1965 The Jack Benny Hour (TV Special) (musical director)
  The Jack Benny Program (TV Series) (conductor - 100 episodes, 1953 - 1965) (musical director - 44 episodes, 1951 - 1963) (music supervisor - 1 episode, 1952)
- Smothers Brothers Show (1965) ... (conductor)
- The Kingston Trio, Guests (1965) ... (conductor)
- Jack Adopts Son (1965) ... (conductor)
- The Jack Jones Show (1965) ... (conductor)
- Wayne Newton Show (1964) ... (conductor)
 1958 Bozo: The World's Most Famous Clown (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- The Space Ace Saves Face (1958) ... (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 Blondie (TV Series) (music - 19 episodes)
- Howdy, Neighbor (1957) ... (music)
- The Party (1957) ... (music)
- Follow That Man (1957) ... (music)
- The Tramp (1957) ... (music)
- Cupid's Question Column (1957) ... (music)
  Panic! (TV Series) (composer - 4 episodes, 1957) (musical director - 1 episode, 1957)
- Love Story (1957) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Subway (1957) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Boy (1957) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Prisoner (1957) ... (musical director)
- The Priest (1957) ... (composer: theme music)
 1955-1956 Private Secretary (TV Series) (music supervisor - 2 episodes)
- Oh Brother! (1956) ... (music supervisor)
- A Scream in the Night (1955) ... (music supervisor)
 1955 Shower of Stars (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Time Out for Ginger (1955) ... (musical director)
 1953-1954 The Abbott and Costello Show (TV Series) (composer - 20 episodes)
- Barber Lou (1954) ... (composer: theme music - uncredited)
- Well Oiled (1953) ... (composer: theme music - uncredited)
- Uncle from New Jersey (1953) ... (composer: theme music - uncredited)
- The Tax Return (1953) ... (composer: theme music - uncredited)
- South of Dixie (1953) ... (composer: theme music - uncredited)
 1952 Stars in the Eye (TV Special) (special lyrics)
 1952 Red Planet Mars (conductor)
 1949 Deputy Marshal (music arranger) / (musical director)
 1944 Sensations of 1945 (musical director)
 1943 The Girl from Monterrey (musical director)
Show Show Composer (19 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gene Le Grande | Gene LeGrande
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page