No photo available. Represent David Merrick? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 413,698 this week

David Merrick (I) (1911–2000)

David Merrick was born on November 27, 1911 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as David Margoulis. He is known for his work on Becket (1964), Hello, Dolly! (1969) and The Great Gatsby (1974). He was married to Natalie Lloyd, Etan Aronson, Jeanne Gibson, Leonore Beck and Karen Prunczik. He died on April 25, 2000 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in London, England, UK

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of David Merrick.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
 1973 40 Carats (producer: stage play)
 1969 Cactus Flower (stage producer: New York)
 1969 Hello, Dolly! (based on the stage play "Hello, Dolly!" produced on the New York stage by)
 1966 Stop the World: I Want to Get Off (based on the play as produced for the New York stage by)
 1964 Becket (producer: New York stage play)
 1963 Sunday in New York (producer of Broadway play)
 1962 Gypsy (producer: stage play)
 1961 Fanny (produced on the stage by: Based upon the play "Fanny")
 1960 The World of Suzie Wong (original stage producer)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1980: Produced Broadway musical, "42nd Street" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'll tell you what it's like to be No. 1. I compare it to climbing Mount Everest. It's very difficult. Lives are lost along the way. You struggle and struggle and finally you get up there. And guess what there is once you get up there? Snow and ice. See more »

Trivia:

Won a 1961 Special Tony Award (New York City) in recognition of a fabulous production record over the last seven years. See more »

Nickname:

The Indomitable Showman

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss David Merrick on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page