No photo available. Represent John Merivale? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,388 this week

John Merivale (1917–1990)

John Merivale was born on December 1, 1917 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as John Herman Merivale. He was an actor, known for Arabesque (1966), A Night to Remember (1958) and The List of Adrian Messenger (1963). He was married to Dinah Sheridan and Jan Sterling. He died on February 6, 1990 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in London, England, UK

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Merivale's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Arabesque
Arabesque Maj. Sylvester Pennington Sloane
(1966)
A Night to Remember
A Night to Remember Robbie Lucas
(1958)
The List of Adrian Messenger
The List of Adrian Messenger Adrian Messenger
(1963)
Caltiki, the Immortal Monster
Caltiki, the Immortal Monster Prof. John Fielding
(1959)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 1966 Arabesque
Maj. Sylvester Pennington Sloane
 1965 King Rat
Foster
 1963 80,000 Suspects
Mr. Bradley (uncredited)
 1963 The List of Adrian Messenger
Adrian Messenger
 1961 Kraft Mystery Theater (TV Series)
Clive
- House of Mystery (1961) ... Clive
 1961 Theatre 70 (TV Series)
- Chance Witness (1961)
 1960 Circus of Horrors
Edward Finsbury
 1959 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Lieutenant
- Oggie (1959) ... Lieutenant
 1959 The Third Man (TV Series)
Charles Somes
- A Collector's Item (1959) ... Charles Somes
 1959 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Roger Collard
- The Gentle Goddess (1959) ... Roger Collard
 1959 Caltiki, the Immortal Monster
Prof. John Fielding
 1958 A Night to Remember
Robbie Lucas
 1957 Hour of Mystery (TV Series)
David Bracken
- The Man in Half Moon Street (1957) ... David Bracken
 1957 The Vise (TV Series)
Tim Mills
- Fast Cars and Girls (1957) ... Tim Mills
 1956 Pursuit of the Graf Spee
Cowburn - HMS Achilles (uncredited)
 1955 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Michel
- The Green of the Year (1955) ... Michel
 1955 The Reluctant Debutante (TV Movie)
David Hoylake-Johnson
 1952 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series)
Julian
- The Ringmaster (1952) ... Julian
 1952 Celanese Theatre (TV Series)
- The Distaff Side (1952)
 1950 Somerset Maugham TV Theatre (TV Series)
- Virtue (1950)
 1950 Actor's Studio (TV Series)
- Alison's House (1950)
- The Apple Tree (1950)
 1933 The Invisible Man
Newsboy (uncredited)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Philip Merivale, stepson of Gladys Cooper. See more »

Nickname:

Jack

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017