No photo available. Represent José Luis Merino? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,648 this week

José Luis Merino (I)

José Luis Merino was born on June 10, 1927 in Madrid, Spain as José Luis Merino Boves. He is a writer and director, known for Aquellos tiempos del cuplé (1958), Scream of the Demon Lover (1970) and The Hanging Woman (1973). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

The Hanging Woman (DVD Review)
| Fangoria

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1377 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 3762 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Luis Merino's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (32 credits)
 1983 La avispita Ruinasa (written by)
 1983 La clave (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Homosexuales (1983) ... (as Jose Luis Merino)
 1983 USA, violación y venganza (writer)
 1982 Dejadme vivir (Short)
 1979 7 cabalgan hacia la muerte (writer)
 1975 En la cresta de la ola (original screenplay)
 1974 Juan Ciudad: ese desconocido (Short documentary) (screenplay) / (story)
 1973 The Hanging Woman (writer)
 1971 Rimal min dhahab (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 Zorro, Rider of Vengeance (screenplay) / (story)
 1970 When Heroes Die (screenplay) / (subject)
 1970 Scream of the Demon Lover (screenplay - as J.L. Merino) / (story - as J.L. Merino)
 1970 La furia dei Khyber (uncredited)
 1969 Hell Commandos (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 A Bullet for Rommel (story)
 1968 Damned Hot Day of Fire (screenplay) / (story)
 1967 Kitosch, the Man Who Came from the North (screenplay & story - as Joseph Marvin)
 1966 Europa canta
 1964 Alféreces provisionales (dialogue - as Jose Luis Merino Boves) / (screenplay - as Jose Luis Merino Boves)
 1960 El vagabundo y la estrella (screenplay) / (story)
 1958 Aquellos tiempos del cuplé (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Director (31 credits)
Show Show Production manager (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Art department (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J.L. Merino Boves | Jose Luis Merino Boves | Joseph Marvin | J. Luis Merino | J.L. Merino | Jose Luis Merino
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page