No photo available. Represent Julián de Meriche? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 52,001 this week

Julián de Meriche (1909–1974)

Julián de Meriche was born in 1909 in Russia as Vladimir Lipkies Chazan. He is known for his work on El Topo (1970), The Aztec Mummy Against the Humanoid Robot (1958) and The Outsiders (1967). He was married to María Elena Velasco. He died on July 27, 1974 in Mexico City, Mexico. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in Mexico City, Mexico

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Julián de Meriche.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (162 credits)
 1974 La disputa
 1973 Pobre, pero honrada!
Doctor Villegas
 1972 El metiche
 1972 Tonta tonta pero no tanto
Wilfredo Villegas / Leandro McKinley
 1971 The Fearmaker (as Julién de Meriche)
 1971 Alien Terror
Visiting dignitary
 1970 El Topo
Cura (as Julien de Meriche)
 1970 El hermano Capulina
Padre
 1970 Rubí
Joyero
 1970 Los juniors
 1970 El despertar del lobo
Television director
 1969 Cazadores de espías (as Julién de Meriche)
 1969 La casa de las muchachas (uncredited)
 1969 ¡Persiguelas y... alcanzalas!
Mayordomo de Lady Rubí (uncredited)
 1969 Con licencia para matar (uncredited)
 1969 Mi padrino
Propietario de la compañía de radio
 1969 Muñecas peligrosas
Hombre en mesa redonda (uncredited)
 1968 Fallaste corazon (TV Series)
Bartolomé
 1968 El día de la boda
Vendedor de anticonceptivos
 1968 A Wedding Night Essay (as Julién de Meriche)
 1968 El zángano
 1968 Corona de lágrimas
Sr. Karim (uncredited)
 1968 El caudillo
 1968 4 contra el crimen
Cortes (uncredited)
 1967 Tres mil kilómetros de amor
Padre de Mauricio
 1967 Operacion 67
Wrestling impresario
 1967 Mujeres, mujeres, mujeres (segment "El imponente")
 1967 El asesino se embarca
El tullido
 1967 The Outsiders
Man in Cabaret
 1967 Un novio para dos hermanas
Don Vladimiro
 1967 Chanoc
 1967 El pícaro
 1967 Los tres mosqueteros de Dios
Productor
 1966 Cargamento prohibido
Dueño de hotel
 1966 Cada quién su lucha
Dueño de fábrica
 1966 Los gavilanes negros
Doctor (uncredited)
 1966 Espectro del estrangulador
Don Julian
 1966 El proceso de Cristo
Pontifices
 1965 El asalto
 1965 Santo vs el estrangulador
Don Julian
 1965 The Curse of Gold (uncredited)
 1965 Canta mi corazón (as Julién de Meriche)
 1964 Neutron vs. the Maniac
Sergio Romanov
 1964 La edad de piedra
Father of Sarita
 1964 El bracero del año
Director (uncredited)
 1964 Wrestling Women vs. the Aztec Mummy
Dr. Miguel Sorva (uncredited)
 1964 La juventud se impone
Profesor (as Julién de Meriche)
 1964 Museo del horror
Detective
 1964 El revólver sangriento
don León (as Julien de Meriche)
 1963 Agente XU 777 (as Julién de Meriche)
 1963 El rey del tomate
Ronco, cantinero
 1963 Mi vida es una canción (as Julién de Meriche)
 1963 Doctor of Doom
Wrestling impresario (uncredited)
 1963 Los apuros de dos gallos (as Julién de Meriche)
 1962 Cascabelito
don Matías (as Julién de Meriche)
 1962 El malvado Carabel
Mâitre (as Julién de Meriche)
 1962 A ritmo de twist
Pierre
 1962 A Mother's Sin
Tino, estafador (uncredited)
 1961 Carnaval en mi barrio
Juez concurso baile (uncredited)
 1960 Los desenfrenados
Motorista neurotico
 1960 The Phantom of the Operetta
Vladimir
 1960 The Hell of Frankenstein
Víctor
 1960 El dolor de pagar la renta
El sordo Tapia
 1960 Lost Souls
Manejador de cabaret
 1959 Mis secretarias privadas
Licenciado (uncredited)
 1959 Señoritas
Don Antonio (uncredited)
 1958 Sabrás que te quiero
Athos
 1958 Bolero inmortal
Miguel Font, coreógrafo
 1958 The Aztec Mummy Against the Humanoid Robot
Comandante (as Julien de Meriche)
 1958 Quiero ser artista
Jefe producción
 1958 Cabaret trágico (as Julien de Meriche)
 1958 Trip to the Moon
Don Augusto
 1957 La maldición de la momia azteca
Comandante de Policía (as Julien de Meriche)
 1957 La momia azteca (as Julien de Meriche)
 1957 El gato sin botas
Aladino (as Julien de Meriche)
 1957 Cómicos de la Legua
Conductor musica (as Julien de Meriche)
 1957 El campeón ciclista (as Julien de Meriche)
 1957 Teatro del crimen
Apuntador
 1956 Las zapatillas verdes
Vladimir, coreógrafo
 1956 Viva la juventud!
Director de Orquesta (as Julien de Meriche)
 1955 De carne somos (as Julien de Meriche)
 1955 El pueblo sin Dios
Bronco
 1954 Reventa de esclavas
Profesor; Amon Serrano
 1953 Mis tres viudas alegres
Chofer (uncredited)
 1953 El mensaje de la muerte (as Julién de Meriche)
 1953 Pompeyo el conquistador
Maestro de baile (as Julien de Meriche)
 1952 Apasionada
Coreógrafo
 1952 La noche es nuestra
Empresario (uncredited)
 1950 Pecado de ser pobre
Señor Fuentes (as Julien de Meriche)
 1950 The Devil Is a Woman
Bailarin (as Julien de Meriche)
 1949 Hipócrita..!
El soplón
 1949 El mago
 1949 Calabacitas tiernas
Representative
 1948 Han matado a Tongolele
Don Francesco, coreógrafo (as Julién de Meriche)
 1948 El supersabio
Italiano en directivo petroleo (uncredited)
 1948 Señora Tentación
Agente de policía
 1947 El cocinero de mi mujer (as Julien de Meriche)
 1947 Una extraña mujer (as Julién de Meriche)
 1946 Se acabaron las mujeres (uncredited)
 1946 El amor las vuelve locas (uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (32 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Julien de Meriche y su Conjunto | Julien de Meriche y sus Meriche Girls | Julien de Meriche | Julién de Meriche
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of award-winning screenwriters 'Iván Lipkies' and Ivette Lipkies, with María Elena Velasco.

Trademark:

His rough voice.

Message Boards

Discuss Julián de Meriche on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page