STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 441 this week

Stephen Merchant


Stephen Merchant was born on November 24, 1974 in Bristol, England. He is a writer and producer, known for The Office (2005), Cemetery Junction (2010) and Hello Ladies: The Movie (2014). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, publicist and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Stephen Merchant? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 03 Dec 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 24 Nov 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Merchant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 9 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (13 credits)
 2014 Hello Ladies: The Movie (TV Movie) (created by) / (written by)
  Hello Ladies (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2013) (written by - 6 episodes, 2013)
- The Drive (2013) ... (written by)
- The Wedding (2013)
- Long Beach (2013)
- Pool Party (2013) ... (written by)
- The Dinner (2013) ... (written by)
  The Office (TV Series) (185 episodes, 2005 - 2013) (written by - 1 episode, 2006) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2005)
- Finale (2013)
- A.A.R.M. (2013)
- Livin' the Dream (2013)
- Paper Airplane (2013)
- Stairmageddon (2013)
  Life's Too Short (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes, 2011 - 2013) (writer - 3 episodes, 2011)
- Easter Special (2013) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.7 (2011) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.6 (2011) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (2011) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (2011) ... (writer)
 2010-2012 The Ricky Gervais Show (TV Series) (39 episodes)
- The Year (2012)
- World Cup (2012)
- Wartime (2012)
- Society (2012)
- Earth (2012)
 2009 Comic Relief 2009 (TV Movie)
 2005-2007 Extras (TV Series) (written by - 13 episodes)
- The Extra Special Series Finale (2007) ... (written by)
- Jonathan Ross (2006) ... (written by)
- Sir Ian McKellen (2006) ... (written by)
- Chris Martin (2006) ... (written by)
- Daniel Radcliffe (2006) ... (written by)
 2006 Le bureau (TV Mini-Series) (original screenplay - 2006)
  Stromberg (TV Series) ("The Office" created & written by - 9 episodes, 2005) (television series: "The Office" - 1 episode, 2005)
- Tag der offenen Tür (2005) ... ("The Office" created & written by)
- Die Kündigung (2005) ... ("The Office" created & written by)
- Die Putzfrau (2005) ... ("The Office" created & written by)
- Der Vertrag (2005) ... ("The Office" created & written by)
- Theo (2005) ... ("The Office" created & written by)
 2001-2003 The Office (TV Series) (written by - 14 episodes)
- Christmas Special: Part 2 (2003) ... (written by)
- Christmas Special: Part 1 (2003) ... (written by)
- Interview (2002) ... (written by)
- Charity (2002) ... (written by)
- Motivation (2002) ... (written by)
 2000 Meet Ricky Gervais (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... (writer)
 1999 Comedy Lab (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Golden Years (1999) ... (written by)
 1998 The 11 O'Clock Show (TV Series) (writer)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (57 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He used to co-host a 2-hour radio programme on the BBC World Service called "The Edge". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Steve Merchant

Height:

6' 7" (2.01 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My father was a plumber and I remember him coming home when I was 16 and telling me he hated his job and I shouldn't do it. I'm sure there are people who love being plumbers or working in offices and that's great - there's lots of jobs which might be considered mundane which people take great satisfaction from doing. We're presenting characters who have jobs they don't enjoy and that aren't ... See more »

Trivia:

Was on UK Game show Blockbusters before he made it big. It was incorporated into a scene in The Office (UK) with a character who had been on Blockbusters. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height See more »

Nickname:

Smerch See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Portal 2 sargJaeger
wife/girlfriend? ffiffi
this is ridiculous rtasuxplenty
Is it just me, or does he look like... Buffy5X5
how old is stephen merchant? thesinglemanparty
His lady fin72
Discuss Stephen Merchant on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page