No photo available. Represent Rick Mercer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,217 this week

Rick Mercer

Rick Mercer was born on October 17, 1969 in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada as Rick Vincent Mercer. He is a writer and actor, known for The Industry (1998), Monday Report (2004) and Talking to Americans (2001). See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 366 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 13 Oct 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 24 Oct 2012
 
a list of 123 people
created 27 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 413 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Mercer's work have you seen?

User Polls

34 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Industry
The Industry Writer
(1998-2003)
Monday Report
Monday Report Writer
(2004-2017)
Talking to Americans
(2001)
This Hour Has 22 Minutes
(1993-2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
  Monday Report (TV Series) (writer - 85 episodes, 2004 - 2010) (creator - 14 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (created by - 1 episode, 2009) (written by - 1 episode, 2009)
- Episode #8.3 (2010) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode dated 12 January 2010 (2010) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #7.1 (2009) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode dated 24 March 2009 (2009) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #6.11 (2009) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2003 Christmas in Kabul (TV Movie)
  The Industry (TV Series) (creator - 65 episodes, 1998 - 2003) (written by - 13 episodes, 1998 - 2001) (writer - 4 episodes, 2001 - 2003)
- Private Sector (2003) ... (creator)
- The Last Show (2003) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Producer's Cut (2003) ... (creator)
- Requiem for Beaver Creek (2003) ... (creator)
- Richard's Brother (2003) ... (creator)
 2003 2003 East Coast Music Awards (TV Special)
 2002 The Ha!ifax Comedy Fest (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cathy Jones & Rick Mercer ... (writer)
 2002 Just for Laughs (TV Series) (2005)
 2001 Talking to Americans (TV Special)
 1993-2001 This Hour Has 22 Minutes (TV Series) (writer - 22 episodes)
- Episode dated 30 January 2001 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #8.6 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 13 November 2000 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 19 January 1998 (1998) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.17 (1997) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"I've Killed Before, I'll Kill Again". One man show about executioners view of the Mulroney administation (wrote as well) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[one view of our political future] Candidates will outdo each other in an attempt to show how gay-positive they are. Young men in MP offices all over Parliament Hill will be ordered to randomly marry each other so candidates can be seen attending their weddings. See more »

Trivia:

Was voted #50 by Canadians in the "Greatest Canadian" contest sponsored by the Canadian Broadcasting Company. See more »

Nickname:

Canadian Parliament's "Unofficial Opposition"

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page