STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 340 this week

Idina Menzel


Idina Menzel was born on May 30, 1971 in Syosset, New York, USA as Idina Kim Mentzel. She is an actress, known for Frozen (2013), Enchanted (2007) and Rent (2005). She was previously married to Taye Diggs. See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 12 Apr 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 14 Jul 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 08 Feb 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 28 Aug 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 27 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Idina Menzel's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Frozen
Frozen Elsa
(2013)
Enchanted
Enchanted Nancy Tremaine
(2007)
Rent
Rent Maureen Johnson
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (12 credits)
 2017 Olaf's Frozen Adventure (TV Short) (filming)
Elsa (voice)
 2017 Beaches (TV Movie) (post-production)
CC Bloom
 2016 LEGO Frozen Northern Lights (TV Mini-Series)
Elsa
- Special #1 (2016) ... Elsa (voice)
 2015 Arthur (TV Series)
Dr. Paula
- Shelter from the Storm: Part 1 and Part 2 (2015) ... Dr. Paula (voice)
 2005 Kevin Hill (TV Series)
Francine Prescott
- Losing Isn't Everything (2005) ... Francine Prescott
- Sacrificial Lambs (2005) ... Francine Prescott
 2004 Rescue Me (TV Series)
Carol
- Sanctuary (2004) ... Carol
 1998 Hercules (TV Series)
Circe
- Hercules and the Song of Circe (1998) ... Circe (voice)
Show Show Actress: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (22 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (77 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

New , original musical If/Then starring Idina Menzel is set to appear on Broadway at the Richard Rodgers Theatre, New York, NY. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 6 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can't get it all right all the time, but you can try your best. If you've done that, all that's left is to accept your shortcomings and have the courage to try to overcome them. See more »

Trivia:

According to her website Idinamenzel.com she has announced 2010 tour dates. Also has shot episodes for Glee (2009). See more »

Trademark:

Powerful singing voice See more »

Nickname:

Adele Dazeem See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I love Idina whispering_comet
Doesn't she lissee92
Attention All Idina Menzel Fans!! DebLovesBeccy
Discuss Idina Menzel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page