No photo available. Represent Yehudi Menuhin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,678 this week

Yehudi Menuhin (1916–1999)

Yehudi Menuhin was born on April 22, 1916 in New York City, New York, USA. He was married to Diana Menuhin and Nola Nicholas. He died on March 12, 1999 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Berlin, Germany

Jeff Bridges Opens Up About 'Hell or High Water'

We chat with Oscar winner and seven-time nominee Jeff Bridges about his previous nods and his work on Hell or High Water. Plus, we get the actor to talk a little Big Lebowski.

Watch our interview with Jeff Bridges

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 211 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 275 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 2347 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 
a list of 6926 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yehudi Menuhin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
 2015 Marguerite et Julien (performer: "The Four Seasons: Concerto No 3 in F, RV 293 Autumn (Op. 8 No. 3 ) - II. Adagio Molto")
 2014 Pencilmation (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode)
- Catson Pawlick (2014) ... (performer: "Hungarian Dance No. 5")
 2004 La neuvième (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "9th Symphony")
 2004 Grande école (performer: "Concerto pour Violon, Hautbois et Orchestre en Ré mineur - BWV 1060")
 2001 L'ultimo bacio (performer: "Symphony No 7 in C Minor, op 74")
 1999 Me Myself I (performer: "Violin Concerto No 5 K.219 in A Major, Rondeau (tempo di Menuetto)" (1775))
 1999 Beautiful People (performer: "Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4")
 1984 Fresh Fields (TV Series) (performer: "Pick Yourself Up" (Main Theme))
 1967 Masterworks (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes)
- Beethoven's Violin Sonata in F Major Op. 24 (1967) ... (performer: "Violin Sonata No. 5 in F major, Opus 24")
- Brahms' Trio in C Major, Op. 87 (1967) ... (performer: "Piano Trio No.2, Op.87")
- Mendelssohn's Trio in D Minor (1967) ... (performer: "Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Opus 49")
- Schubert's Trio No. 1 in B Flat Major (1967) ... (performer: "Trio No. 1 in B-flat major, Opus 99")
 1966 Menuhin at Fifty (TV Movie) (performer: " Concerto in F for Three Pianos and Orchestra, No. 7, K. 242")
 1954 Liebelei (TV Movie) (performer: "Caprice Viennois")
 1948 Concert Magic (Documentary) (performer: "'Aria' from ORCHESTRAL SUITE NO.3", "1st movement from VIOLIN SONATA NO.1", "'Prelude' from UNACCOMPANIED VIOLIN PARTITA NO.3", "SCHERZO-TARANTELLE", "'Erbarme dich, mein Gott' from MATTHÄUS PASSION", "MOTO PERPETUO, Op.11", "'Capriccio No.23' from L'ARTE DEL VIOLINO, Op.3", "CAPRICE NO.24 A MINOR, Op.1-24", "HUNGARIAN DANCE NO.5 F-SHARP MINOR", "AVE MARIA, D.839")
 1943 Stage Door Canteen (performer: "Ave Maria, Op.52 No.6" (1825), "Flight of the Bumble Bee" (1900) - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (60 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lord Yehudi Menuhin | Sir Yehudi Menuhin | Baron Menuhin of Stoke d'Abernon
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Stéphane Grappelli is like one of those jugglers who send 10 plates into the air and recover them all.

Trivia:

Child prodigy violinist, conductor, festival impresario, teacher and supporter of many good causes. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Yehudi Menuhin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page