STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,210 this week

Carlos Mencia


Carlos Mencia is undoubtedly one of today's most popular entertainers. Whether it is man-on-the-street interviews, studio comedy, commercial parodies, nationwide sold-out tours, or films, Mencia demonstrates an extraordinary ability to connect with a wide and diverse audience. Mencia comes from a humble background, born in San Pedro Sula, Honduras,... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 11 Jun 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 21 Jun 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 08 Mar 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlos Mencia's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Heartbreak Kid
(2007)
Our Family Wedding
Our Family Wedding Miguel Ramirez
(2010)
Mind of Mencia
(2005-2008)
29 Palms
29 Palms The Comedian
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 2011 Carlos Mencia: New Territory (TV Special documentary)
  Mind of Mencia (TV Series) (creator - 58 episodes, 2005 - 2008) (writer - 58 episodes, 2005 - 2008)
- Episode #4.3 (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #4.2 (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #4.10 (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #4.8 (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #4.7 (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2006 Carlos Mencia: No Strings Attached (TV Special documentary)
 2003 The Three Amigos (TV Special documentary)
 2002 Comedy Central Presents (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Carlos Mencia (2002) ... (writer)
 1997 Latino Laugh Festival (TV Special)
 1996 HBO Comedy Half-Hour (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Carlos Mencia (1996)
 1994 Loco Slam (TV Series) (1994)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His son Lucas Pablo Mencia was born on December 14, 2006. See more »

Trademark:

Saying, "Dee dee dee!" when referring to stupid people

Nickname:

The Punisher

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show