STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,551 this week

Carlos Mencia


Carlos Mencia is undoubtedly one of today's most popular entertainers and comics. Whether it is man-on-the-street interviews, studio comedy, commercial parodies, nationwide sold-out tours, or films, Mencia demonstrates an extraordinary ability to connect with a wide and diverse audience. Mencia comes from a humble background, born in San Pedro Sula,... See full bio »

Get to Know These First-Time Oscar Nominees

Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Ruth Negga, and five others received their first-ever acting nominations for 2017. While these actors are new to the Academy Awards, you may recognize them from their earlier work.

Watch more videos

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 21 Jun 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 Jul 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 28 Jul 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 30 May 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carlos Mencia's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mind of Mencia
(2005-2008)
The Three Amigos
(2003)
Latino Laugh Festival
(1997)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (8 credits)
 2011 Carlos Mencia: New Territory (TV Special documentary)
  Mind of Mencia (TV Series) (creator - 58 episodes, 2005 - 2008) (writer - 58 episodes, 2005 - 2008)
- Episode #4.3 (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #4.2 (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #4.10 (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #4.8 (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #4.7 (2008) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2006 Carlos Mencia: No Strings Attached (TV Special documentary)
 2003 The Three Amigos (TV Special documentary)
 2002 Comedy Central Presents (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Carlos Mencia (2002) ... (writer)
 1997 Latino Laugh Festival (TV Special)
 1996 HBO Comedy Half-Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Carlos Mencia (1996)
 1994 Loco Slam (TV Series) (1994)
Show Show Writer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (45 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His son Lucas Pablo Mencia was born on December 14, 2006. See more »

Trademark:

Saying "Dee dee dee!" when referring to stupid people

Nickname:

The Punisher

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page