No photo available. Represent Winifred Melville? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 417,387 this week

Winifred Melville (1910–1950)

Winifred Melville was born on March 19, 1910 in Islington, London, England as Winifred Florence Margaret Wright. She was an actress, known for Horror Maniacs (1948) and Black Memory (1947). She died on June 12, 1950 in Westminster, London. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Winifred Melville's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Horror Maniacs
Horror Maniacs Meg Hart
1948
Black Memory
Black Memory Mrs. Davidson
1947

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1948 Horror Maniacs
Meg Hart
 1947 Black Memory
Mrs. Davidson
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Szirmai, Arthur Wimperis, and Lauri Wylie's musical, "Princess Charming," at the Palace Theatre in London, England with W.H. Berry, Alice Delysia, Ardath De Sales, John Clarke, Eileen Redcott, Peter Gawthorne, Edmund Willard, George Grossmith, E. O'Bryen, and C. Penrose in the cast.

Alternate Names:

Winnie Melville
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page