No photo available. Represent Gaston Méliès? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,310 this week

Gaston Méliès (1852–1915)

Gaston Méliès was born on February 12, 1852 in Paris, France. He was a producer and director, known for Under the Stars and Bars (1910), Baseball, That's All (1910) and A Texas Joke (1910). He died on April 9, 1915 in Ajaccio, Corsica, France. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 611 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 6248 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Gaston Méliès.

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Actor | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (80 credits)
 1913 Aileen o' the Sea (Short) (producer)
 1913 Tempest Tossed (Short) (producer)
 1912/II The Castaway (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Ranchman's Debt of Honor (Short) (producer)
 1911 A Western Girl (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Stolen Grey (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Mission Waif (Short) (producer)
 1911 A Spanish Love Song (Short) (producer)
 1911 Bessie's Ride (Short) (producer)
 1911 In the Right of Way (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Honor of the Flag (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Kiss of Mary Jane (Short) (producer)
 1911 When the Tables Turned (Short) (producer)
 1911 Her Spoiled Boy (Short) (producer)
 1911 In Time for Press (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Immortal Alamo (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Redemption of Rawhide (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Spring Round-Up (Short) (producer)
 1911 Mary's Strategem (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Reformation of Jack Robbins (Short) (producer)
 1911 An Unwilling Cowboy (Short) (producer)
 1911 Jack Mason's Last Deal (Short) (producer)
 1911 Her Faithful Heart (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Warrant for Red Rube (Short) (producer)
 1911 Sir Percy and the Punchers (Short) (producer)
 1911 The 'Schoolmarm' of Coyote County (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Snake in the Grass (Short) (producer)
 1911 In the Hot Lands (Short) (producer)
 1911 My Prairie Flower (Short) (producer)
 1911 Only a Sister (Short) (producer)
 1911 Billy and His Pal (Short) (producer)
 1911 Tony, the Greaser (Short) (producer)
 1911 How Mary Met the Cowpunchers (Short) (producer)
 1911 Changing Cooks (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Owner of L.L. Ranch (Short) (producer)
 1911 Fire! Fire! Fire! (Short) (producer)
 1911 The Crimson Scars (Short) (producer)
 1910 In the Tall Grass Country (Short) (producer)
 1910 A Western Welcome (Short) (producer)
 1910 Old Norris' Gal (Short) (producer)
 1910 What Great Bear Learned (Short) (producer)
 1910 Pals (Short) (producer)
 1910 His Sergeant's Stripes (Short) (producer)
 1910 A Mountain Wife (Short) (producer)
 1910 Generous Customers (Short) (producer)
 1910 The Birthday Cigars (Short) (producer)
 1910 Under the Stars and Bars (Short) (producer)
 1910 Uncle Jim (Short) (producer)
 1910 Out for Mischief (Short) (producer)
 1910 Billy's Sister (Short) (producer)
 1910 A Plucky American Girl (Short) (producer)
 1910 Salt on the Bird's Tail (Short) (producer)
 1910 In the Mission Shadows (Short) (producer)
 1910 Baseball, That's All (Short) (producer)
 1910 Won in the Fifth (Short) (producer)
 1910 The Romance of Circle Ranch (Short) (producer)
 1910 Her Winning Way (Short) (producer)
 1910 Return of Ta-Wa-Wa (Short) (producer)
 1910 Mrs. Bargainday's Baby (Short) (producer)
 1910 A Woman in the Case (Short) (producer)
 1910 A Postal Substitute (Short) (producer)
 1910 The Golden Secret (Short) (producer)
 1910 The Little Preacher (Short) (producer)
 1910 The Ruling Passion (Short) (producer)
 1910 The Stranded Actor (Short) (producer)
 1910 White Doe's Lovers (Short) (producer)
 1910 A Texas Joke (Short) (producer)
 1910 Love's C. Q. D. (Short) (producer)
 1910 The Padre's Secret (Short) (producer)
 1910 The Paleface Princess (Short) (producer)
 1910/II A Race for a Bride (Short) (producer)
 1910 A Rough Night on the Bridge (Short) (producer)
 1910 Speed Versus Death (Short) (producer)
 1910 The Debt Repaid (Short) (producer)
 1910 The Seal of the Church (Short) (producer)
 1910 The Newly Born (Short) (producer)
 1910 Branding a Thief (Short) (producer)
 1910 Cyclone Pete's Matrimony (Short) (producer)
 1903 The Yacht Race (Documentary short) (producer)
 1903 Reliance: Shamrock III (producer)
Show Show Director (47 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 15 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

G. Méliès
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of producer/director Georges Méliès. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Gaston Méliès on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page