No photo available. Represent Ian 'Molly' Meldrum? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,815 this week

Ian 'Molly' Meldrum

Ian 'Molly' Meldrum was born on January 29, 1946 in Orbost, Victoria, Australia as Ian Alexander Meldrum. He is known for his work on Countdown (1974), Popstars (2000) and Countdown to 111 Hits (2008). See full bio »

Graduation Advice From the Stars

Oh, the places you'll go ... armed with the wisdom from actual commencement speeches delivered by actors, producers, writers, and more.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 271 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 
a list of 14 people
created 04 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ian 'Molly' Meldrum's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Countdown
Countdown Miscellaneous Crew
(1974-1985)
Popstars
Popstars Producer
(2000)
Countdown to 111 Hits
Countdown to 111 Hits Himself - Host
(2008)
Countdown Spectacular 2
Countdown Spectacular 2 Himself - Host
(2007)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
 1974 Countdown (TV Series) (talent coordinator - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1974) ... (talent coordinator)
- Episode #1.7 (1974) ... (talent coordinator)
- Episode #1.6 (1974) ... (talent coordinator)
- Episode #1.5 (1974) ... (talent coordinator)
- Episode #1.4 (1974) ... (talent coordinator)
Show Show Actor: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (54 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1996: Australian TV commercial for McDonalds "The Hunchback of Notre Dame" Happy Meal.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ian Meldrum | Molly Meldrum
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Critically injured in a fall at home December 15th 2011. According to media reports Meldrum was placing Christmas decorations up around his spa and fell 3 meters down stairs surrounding the spa breaking several ribs, puncturing his lung and cracking his skull. See more »

Trademark:

Stetson Hat

Nickname:

Molly See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page