STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,639 this week

Martin Melcher (I) (1915–1968)


Martin Melcher was born on August 1, 1915 in North Adams, Massachusetts, USA. He was a producer, known for Pillow Talk (1959), The Glass Bottom Boat (1966) and That Touch of Mink (1962). He was married to Doris Day and Patty Andrews. He died on April 20, 1968 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Sundance Film Festival 2017

Visit our Sundance guide for everything you need to know about the 2017 Sundance Film Festival including videos, a guide to what's showing this year, trending titles and more.

Visit our Guide to Sundance

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 663 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Melcher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pillow Talk
Pillow Talk Producer
(1959)
That Touch of Mink
(1962)
Lover Come Back
Lover Come Back Producer
(1961)
Send Me No Flowers
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (20 credits)
 1968-1969 The Doris Day Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 28 episodes)
- The Five Dollar Bill (1969) ... (executive producer)
- The Date (1969) ... (executive producer)
- The Tiger (1969) ... (executive producer)
- The Gift (1969) ... (executive producer)
- The Still (1969) ... (executive producer)
 1968 With Six You Get Eggroll (producer)
 1967 Caprice (producer)
 1967 The Ballad of Josie (executive producer)
 1966 The Glass Bottom Boat (producer)
 1965 Do Not Disturb (producer)
 1964 Send Me No Flowers (executive producer)
 1963 Move Over, Darling (producer)
 1963 The Thrill of It All (producer)
 1962 Billy Rose's Jumbo (producer)
 1962 That Touch of Mink (producer)
 1961 Lover Come Back (producer)
 1960 Midnight Lace (producer)
 1960 Please Don't Eat the Daisies (associate producer)
 1959 Pillow Talk (producer)
 1959 It Happened to Jane (executive producer)
 1958 The Tunnel of Love (producer)
 1957 The Green-Eyed Blonde (producer)
 1956 Julie (producer)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1968, he served as the executive producer for an unsold comedy pilot called "Stanley Against the System" starring Larry Hovis.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Martin M. Melcher | Marty Melcher
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

When his 17-year marriage to Doris Day ended with his death in 1968, Day discovered that because he had power of attorney, not only had he signed her to a CBS TV series (The Doris Day Show (1968)) without her knowledge, but also that the millions she had earned in her twenty-year film career had all been squandered on poor investments. Day honored the CBS commitment, then successfully sued ... See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
RIP TimotheyDalton
Discuss Martin Melcher on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page