STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,861 this week

Golda Meir (1898–1978)


Golda Meir was born on May 3, 1898 in Kiev, Russian Empire as Goldie Mabovitch. She was an actress, known for Ben Gurion Remembers (1972), The Stars Salute Israel at 30 (1978) and Golda (2003). She was married to Morris Myerson. She died on December 8, 1978 in Jerusalem, Israel. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Jerusalem, Israel

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 162 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 180 people
created 01 Nov 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Golda Meir's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ben Gurion Remembers
(1972)
Golda
Golda Herself
(2003)
Biography
Biography Herself
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1974 Magazine 52 (TV Series)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 5 Portrayals | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mrs Golda Meir
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Don't be humble; you're not that great. See more »

Trivia:

Has the distinction of being the only Israeli Prime Minister to have formerly held American Citizenship. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page