No photo available. Represent Rudolf Meinert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 511,519 this week

Rudolf Meinert (1882–1943)

Rudolf Meinert was born on September 28, 1882 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary as Rudolf Bürstein. He was a director and producer, known for Het meisje met den blauwen hoed (1934), Die Fächermalerin (1913) and Das Mysterium des Schlosses Claude (1917). He died in 1943 in Majdanek Concentration Camp, Lublin, Lubelskie, Poland. See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 853 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 9099 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rudolf Meinert's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
Show Show Producer (33 credits)
Show Show Production manager (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

R. Meinert
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His last cinematical works in Germany came at the beginning of the 30s into being with "Masken" (1930), Das Lied der Nationen" (1931) and "Die elf schillschen Offiziere" (1932). After 1933 his career came to an end in Germany. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page