No photo available. Represent Josh Medak? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,142,012 this week

Josh Medak

Josh Medak was born on November 11, 1973 in London, England. He is known for his work on The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013), The Big Short (2015) and The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014). See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Season 7 Trailer

The Great War is here! Watch the latest trailer for "Game of Thrones." Season 7 premieres Sunday, July 16 on HBO.

Watch the latest trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Medak's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Camera and Electrical Department
(2013)
The Big Short
The Big Short Camera and Electrical Department
(2015)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 Camera and Electrical Department
(2014)
The Mask
The Mask Camera and Electrical Department
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (39 credits)
 2017 Detroit (camera operator: "C " camera) (post-production)
 2016 Rammstein: Paris (Documentary) (camera operator)
 2016 Jason Bourne (camera operator: "c " camera - las vegas)
 2016 Justin Timberlake: Can't Stop the Feeling (Video short) (camera operator)
 2016/I Juveniles (b cam operator)
 2015 Jane Got a Gun (camera operator: "b" camera)
 2015 Taylor Swift: The 1989 World Tour Live (Video) (camera operator)
 2015 The Big Short (camera operator: "b" camera)
 2015 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (camera operator: "b" camera)
 2015 Neighborhood Sessions: Toby Keith (TV Movie documentary) (camera operator)
 2015/I Primrose Lane (camera operator)
 2014 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (camera operator: "b" camera)
 2014 On the Run Tour: Beyonce and Jay Z (TV Movie documentary) (camera operator)
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (camera operator: "b" camera)
 2013 Pawn Shop Chronicles (camera operator)
 2012 Stolen (camera operator)
 2012 One for the Money (camera operator)
 2011 The Bad Penny (additional cinematographer) / (camera operator)
 2010 All Signs of Death (TV Movie) (camera operator: "b" camera)
 2010 Caged Animal (camera operator)
 2010 U2: 360 Degrees at the Rose Bowl (Video documentary) (camera operator)
 2009 A Marriage (TV Movie) (camera operator: "a" camera)
 2009 Funny People (additional camera operator)
 2009 Crossing Over (camera operator) / (director of photography: second unit)
 2008-2009 Kath & Kim (TV Series) (camera operator - 3 episodes)
- Desire (2009) ... (camera operator)
- Old (2008) ... (camera operator)
- Pilot (2008) ... (camera operator)
 2009 Shrink (camera operator: 'c' camera)
 2008 Bust a Ritmo (TV Series) (camera operator - 2008)
 2008 Quarterlife (TV Series) (camera operator - 4 episodes)
- Compromise (2008) ... (camera operator)
- Anxiety (2008) ... (camera operator)
- Goodbyes (2008) ... (camera operator)
- Finding a Voice (2008) ... (camera operator)
 2007 King of California (camera operator: "b" camera) / (director of photography: second unit)
 2006 13 Graves (TV Movie) (camera operator: "a" camera)
 2003 Timecop: The Berlin Decision (Video) (first assistant camera)
 1999/I Entropy (first assistant camera: Los Angeles)
 1995 The Immortals (first assistant camera: second unit)
 1995 Stripteaser (first assistant camera)
 1994 Pontiac Moon (second assistant camera: "a" camera)
 1994 The Mask (assistant camera)
 1993 Expert Weapon (first assistant camera)
 1993 Three of Hearts (second assistant camera: Los Angeles) / (video camera: Los Angeles)
 1993 Bodies, Rest & Motion (additional second assistant camera)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Timecop II - Ist assistant camerman

Alternate Names:

Joshua Medak
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page