No photo available. Represent Ray Meagher? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,330 this week

Ray Meagher

Ray Meagher was born on July 4, 1944 in Roma, Queensland, Australia. He is an actor, known for Home and Away (1988), Breaker Morant (1980) and The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (1978). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ray Meagher? Add or change photos

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 13 Apr 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 10 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ray Meagher.
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 1989 Luigi's Ladies
Lance
 1988 The True Story of Spit MacPhee (TV Mini-Series)
Frank Arbuckle
 1988 True Believers (TV Mini-Series)
Tom Burke
 1987 The Shiralee (TV Movie)
Polkadot
 1987 The Place at the Coast
Uncle Doug
 1987 Dark Age
Rex Garret
 1987 Mail Order Bride (TV Movie)
Kevin
 1986 The Great Bookie Robbery (TV Mini-Series)
Bob Temple
 1986 Short Changed
Marshall
 1986 Five Times Dizzy (TV Series)
 1986 Land of Hope (TV Series)
 1986 The Blue Lightning (TV Movie)
Hale
 1982-1986 A Country Practice (TV Series)
Wally Stanley / Trev Bennett / Tom Skilton
- Fighting Back: Part 2 (1986) ... Wally Stanley
- Fighting Back: Part 1 (1986) ... Wally Stanley
- Coming Ready or Not: Part 2 (1982) ... Trev Bennett
- Coming Ready or Not: Part 1 (1982) ... Trev Bennett
- Agoraphobic Sons and Lovers: Part 2 (1982) ... Tom Skilton
 1985 Bootleg
Lawker
 1985 Relatives
Herb Taylor
 1985 Mother and Son (TV Series)
Geoff
- The Card Game (1985) ... Geoff
 1985 A Fortunate Life (TV Mini-Series)
Bad Bob
- Starting Out (1897-1905) (1985) ... Bad Bob
 1984 The Fire in the Stone
Dosh
 1984 Five Mile Creek (TV Series)
Lightning Ridge
- The Hangman's Noose (1984) ... Lightning Ridge
 1984 On the Loose
Russell Leech
 1983 Who Killed Baby Azaria? (TV Movie)
Mr. Lowe
 1983 On the Run
Joe Thompson
 1983 The Weekly's War (TV Short)
Frank Packer
 1982 Mystery at Castle House
Stakovich
 1981 Hoodwink
Shaw
 1981 Sporting Chance (TV Series)
 1980 A Piece of Cake (TV Short)
Duty Sarglant
 1980 Mystery Island
Policeman
 1980 Breaker Morant
Sgt. Maj. Drummond
 1979 The Journalist
Senior Investigator
 1979 Top Mates (TV Series)
 1979 My Brilliant Career
Mailman
 1979 Skyways (TV Series)
Sergeant Murphy
- The Crated Crim ... Sergeant Murphy
 1979 The Odd Angry Shot
Range Corporal
 1978 Run from the Morning (TV Series)
 1978 Because He's My Friend (TV Movie)
Kevin
 1978 Newsfront
Len's Second Brother
 1978 The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith
Dud Edmonds
 1978 Glenview High (TV Series)
Policeman
- Accident (1978) ... Policeman
 1973 Matlock Police (TV Series)
Kurt Fisher
- By Hook or by Crook (1973) ... Kurt Fisher
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voice over for Australia's Oz Lotto Draw.

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After leaving school he played Rugby Union football and represented the State of Queensland in several games. See more »

Nickname:

Alf

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Ray Meagher on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page