STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,278 this week

Caroline McWilliams (1945–2010)


Caroline McWilliams was born on April 4, 1945 in Seattle, Washington, USA as Caroline Margaret McWilliams. She was an actress and director, known for Guiding Light (1952), Another World (1964) and Benson (1979). She was married to Michael Keaton. She died on February 11, 2010 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 43 people
created 29 Dec 2010
 
a list of 197 people
created 25 May 2012
 
a list of 644 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 221 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 53 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Caroline McWilliams.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 1997 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Hannah
- Operation: Murphy Brown (1997) ... Hannah
 1996 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV Series)
Dr. Vita Duetsen
- Brutal Youth (1996) ... Dr. Vita Duetsen
 1996 Home Improvement (TV Series)
Dr. Kaplan
 1994 Sisters (TV Series)
Grace Watley
- Falling Leaves (1994) ... Grace Watley
- I Only Have Eyes for You (1994) ... Grace Watley
 1991 Switched at Birth (TV Movie)
Lois Morehead
 1991 Stop at Nothing (TV Movie)
A.J. Parker
 1990 Mermaids
Carrie
 1989 Nearly Departed (TV Series)
Claire Pritchard
- Grant's Aunt (1989) ... Claire Pritchard
- Grandpa's Date (1989) ... Claire Pritchard
- TV or Not TV (1989) ... Claire Pritchard
- Altared States (1989) ... Claire Pritchard
- Adventures in Babysitting (1989) ... Claire Pritchard
 1988 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Elsie
- Pigeon Feathers (1988) ... Elsie
 1987 Jake's M.O.
Flo Duffy
 1987 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series)
Sgt. Jane Price
- Secrets (1987) ... Sgt. Jane Price
 1987 White Water Summer
Virginia Block
 1987 Sworn to Silence (TV Movie)
Maureen Fischetti
 1987 The Cavanaughs (TV Series)
Legs
- A Chorus Malign (1987) ... Legs
 1986 Comedy Factory (TV Series)
Chris Nichols
- Moscow Bureau (1986) ... Chris Nichols
 1986 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
Paula Rigsby
- The Richest Cat in the World (1986) ... Paula Rigsby
 1985 Into Thin Air (TV Movie)
Asst. Dist. Atty. Towler
 1984 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
Dr. Christine Holtz
- Girls Just Want to Have Fun (1984) ... Dr. Christine Holtz
- Up on the Roof (1984) ... Dr. Christine Holtz
 1984 Shattered Vows (TV Movie)
Sister Agnes
 1984 Maximum Security (TV Series)
Bonnie
- Cottage Nine (1984) ... Bonnie
 1984 Night Court (TV Series)
Suzanne
- Quadrangle of Love (1984) ... Suzanne
 1984 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Ann Schwitzer
- Fuchs Me? Fuchs You! (1984) ... Ann Schwitzer
 1982 Cass Malloy (TV Movie)
Cass Malloy
 1982 The Gift of Life (TV Movie)
Clair Danhaus
 1982 The Day the Bubble Burst (TV Movie)
Dorothy Livermore
 1980 Rage! (TV Movie)
Maryann
 1980 The Aliens Are Coming (TV Movie)
Sue Garner
 1979 The Death of Ocean View Park (TV Movie)
Paula Williams
 1979 $weepstake$ (TV Series)
Meg
- Episode #1.8 (1979) ... Meg
 1978-1979 Soap (TV Series)
Sally
- Episode #2.19 (1979) ... Sally
- Episode #2.18 (1979) ... Sally
- Episode #2.15 (1979) ... Sally
- Episode #2.14 (1979) ... Sally
- Episode #2.10 (1978) ... Sally
 1978 Project U.F.O. (TV Series)
Eve Summers
- Sighting 4015: The Underwater Incident (1978) ... Eve Summers
 1978 The Many Loves of Arthur (TV Movie)
Gail Corbett
 1978 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Dr. Claudia Baxter
- The Beast Within (1978) ... Dr. Claudia Baxter
 1978 Barney Miller (TV Series)
Tricia Morgan
- The Ghost (1978) ... Tricia Morgan
 1977 The Andros Targets (TV Series)
Celine Smith
- The Smut Peddler (1977) ... Celine Smith
 1977 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Beverly Conrad
- Sullied Be Thy Name (1977) ... Beverly Conrad
 1977 Kojak (TV Series)
Ellen Roberts
- Another Gypsy Queen (1977) ... Ellen Roberts
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Tracy DeWitt #1 (1975)
 1952 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Janet Mason Norris (1969-1975)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed for both the New York Shakespeare and American Shakespeare Festivals. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Caroline McWilliams Douglas

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her career breakthrough role was playing "Janet Mason" on the daytime soap Guiding Light (1952) from 1969 through 1975. Shortly after, she earned one of her best roles spoofing soaps in the primetime TV series comedy Soap (1977). She then played a different character when she was asked to join the Soap (1977) series spinoff Benson (1979). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Just watched the Incredible Hulk: The Beast Within. guudmoovies
To her friends and family... vytalyx
Discuss Caroline McWilliams on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page