No photo available. Represent Christine McVie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 26,426 this week

Christine McVie

Christine McVie was born on July 12, 1943 in Birmingham, England as Christine Anne Perfect. She was previously married to Eduardo Quintela and John McVie. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Christine McVie? Add or change photos

Movies for Food Lovers

It's the time of year to break bread and raise a drink with loved ones. Sample some films sure to whet your movie appetites.

Sample some films about food

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 82 people
created 15 Oct 2011
a list of 69 people
created 12 Sep 2013
a list of 169 people
created 20 Aug 2014
list image
a list of 70 people
created 6 months ago
a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christine McVie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (36 credits)
 2015/I Black Mass (writer: "Warm Ways")
 2015/I Aloha (writer: "World Turning")
 2015 The Americans (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Walter Taffet (2015) ... (writer: "The Chain" - uncredited)
 2014 Coronation Street (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.8394 (2014) ... (writer: "Everywhere" - uncredited)
 2013 Sound City (Documentary) (writer: "Don't Stop", "Say You Love Me")
 2012 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Grand Finale (Results) (2012) ... (writer: "The Chain")
- The Blind Auditions, Part 6 (2012) ... (writer: "Songbird")
 2011 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Rumours (2011) ... (writer: "Songbird", "Don't Stop", "The Chain" - uncredited)
 2011 Danville 2nd Ward Young Men (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- New Years Dance 2010-2011 (2011) ... (writer: "Don't Stop")
 2010 Glastonbury 2010 (TV Series) (writer: "The Chain")
 2010 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.24 (2010) ... (writer: "Songbird" - uncredited)
 2009 Hi havia una vegada el disc de La Marató (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Tot passarà")
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- 2009 Semi-Final (2009) ... (writer: "Little Lies" - uncredited)
- Episode #9.6 (2009) ... (writer: "Don't Stop" - uncredited)
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Round Eight: Results (2009) ... (writer: "Don't Stop" - uncredited)
 2009 Formula 1: BBC Sport (TV Series) (writer: "The Chain")
 2009 Heroes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Chapter Five 'Exposed' (2009) ... (writer: "The Chain" - uncredited)
 2009 Skins (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cook (2009) ... (writer: "Songbird")
 2008 Definitely, Maybe (writer: "Don't Stop" (1976))
 2006 Accepted (writer: "Don't Stop")
 2006 Irresistible ("Tell Me Lies")
 2003 Love Actually (as McVie, "Songbird" (1976))
 2001 Joe Somebody (writer: "Songbird")
 2000 The '70s (TV Movie) (writer: "The Chain" - uncredited)
 1997-1999 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Brother's Little Helper (1999) ... (writer: "Don't stop")
- The Twisted World of Marge Simpson (1997) ... (writer: "Don't Stop" - uncredited)
 1998 Mr. Music (TV Movie) (writer: "Songbird")
 1995 Let It Be Me (writer: "Everywhere")
 1993 The War Room (Documentary) (writer: "Don't Stop Thinking About Tomorrow")
 1986 Women in Rock (Video documentary) (lyrics: "Love Will Show Us How") / (performer: "Love Will Show Us How")
 1986 A Fine Mess (performer: "Can't Help Falling In Love")
 1982-1983 Knight Rider (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- The Topaz Connection (1983) ... (writer: "Hold Me")
- Give Me Liberty... or Give Me Death (1983) ... (writer: "Hold Me")
- Knight of the Phoenix: Part 1 (1982) ... (writer: "Don't Stop Thinking About Tomorrow")
 1982 Personal Best (writer: "YOU MAKE LOVING FUN")
 1979 Playboy's Roller Disco & Pajama Party (TV Special) (writer: "You Make Loving Fun" - uncredited)
 1979 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Snow White and the Seven Lady Truckers: Part 1 (1979) ... (writer: "Don't Stop" - uncredited)
 1978 FM (writer: "Don't Stop")
 1977 Slap Shot (writer: "Say You Love Me")
 1973 The Midnight Special (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.8 (1973) ... (writer: "Believe Me")
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fleetwood Mac | Christine Perfect

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I thought the whole thing was really bizarre when I was asked to join. I had been a fan of Fleetwood Mac with Peter Green and guitarist Jeremy Spencer. On my nights off, I'd go to see Fleetwood Mac and ended up dating John. See more »


Left the band Chicken Shack to spend more time with her husband John McVie, she would later join Fleetwood Mac, full-time, after John talked her into replacing Peter Green, who left to pursue other interests. See more »


Long blonde hair. See more »



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
why did she leave? charlie_simpson_is_fit2000
Singing isabel-34
Happy birthday Christine!! cafcjen
I would love to see Christine onstage with Stevie stevie_nicks_time
Discuss Christine McVie on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page