No photo available. Represent Kitty McShane? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,452 this week

Kitty McShane (1898–1964)

Kathleen McShane was only 15, but must have been mature for her age, when she met and married Arthur Lucan, 26-year-old English comedian on tour in Ireland, in 1913. The act of Lucan and McShane was a music hall favorite for nearly 40 years. They gradually evolved the stage characters of Old Mother Riley (Lucan in drag) and her attractive daughter... See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in London, England, UK

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 125 people
created 03 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kitty McShane's work have you seen?

Known For

Jungle Treasure
Jungle Treasure Kitty Riley
(1951)
Old Mother Riley's Ghosts
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She and Arthur Lucan performed in the show, "Twice Nightly Variety," at the Holborn Empire Theatre in Holborn, London, England with Sophie Tucker, The Western Brothers (George & Kenneth), Murray & Mooney, Paul Paetzold & Company, The Three Biltmorettes, Joe Milton and Anita Martell in the cast.

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kitty Mc Shane also
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One son, Donald Daniel Towle, born 2nd October 1915, in Dublin. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page